This poorly-studied migratory species is not thought to be declining sufficiently rapidly to be listed as Near Threatened, it is therefore classified as Least Concern.
Distribution and population
AERC TAC. 2003. AERC TAC Checklist of bird taxa occurring in Western Palearctic region, 15th Draft. Available at: #http://www.aerc.eu/DOCS/Bird_taxa_of _the_WP15.xls#.
Cramp, S.; Perrins, C. M. 1977-1994. Handbook of the birds of Europe, the Middle East and Africa. The birds of the western Palearctic. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
This species breeds in south-east Europe - in Albania
, FYR Macedonia
- as well as in north-eastern Iran
(Cramp and Perrins 1993, Urban et al
. 1997). In parts of its range the exact distribution is poorly documented and is deduced from sporadic observations of (possible) breeding pairs in suitable habitat.Little information is available regarding wintering behaviour of the species. It winters in a comparatively small region of East Africa, from Sudan
and South Sudan
through western Kenya
, eastern Democratic Republic of Congo
. Following a decline during 1970-1990 (Tucker and Heath 1994)
, the European population - which is now estimated at 21,400-87,300 pairs (BirdLife International 2015)
- continued to decline across much of its range during 1990-2000 (including key populations in Turkey and Russia) (BirdLife International 2004) however the population is thought to have declined overall by only 1-19% over the last three generations (BirdLife International 2015).Population justification
The European population is estimated at 21,400-87,300 pairs (BirdLife International 2015), which equates to 42,700-175,000 mature individuals. The size of the population in Iran is unknown, but Europe is estimated to constitute 50-74% of the global breeding range, so a preliminary estimate of the global population size is 58,000-350,000 mature individuals.Trend justification
Population declines continued across much of south-east Europe during 1990-2000, including key populations in Turkey and European Russia (BirdLife International 2004). More recent data collated from across the species's European range suggests that the European population declined by 1-19% over the last three generations (11.7 years, based on a generation length estimated by BirdLife to be 3.9 years) (BirdLife International 2015).Ecology
Within its breeding range, it favours forest belts, mainly on mountain slopes up to about 2,000 m altitude, occupied by mature deciduous trees (notably oak Quercus
and hornbeam Carpinus
) as well as temperate riverine and swamp forests of Fraxinus oxycarpa
; and in plane Platanus orientalis
galleries (Handrinos, 1997). Occasionally, the species breeds in old or abandoned orchards, groves and tree plantations, urban parks and large gardens or forested peripheral parts of towns, villages and industrial sites (Iankov, 2007). It breeds in tree hollows created by woodpeckers, but will also use nest boxes. However, nest boxes cannot compensate for the loss of suitable habitats and especially as terminal stages of the logging rotation is reached.Threats
The species suffers from habitat destruction in some areas, which is likely to be responsible for recent declines. Lowland oak (Quercus spp.)
forests in Bulgaria (its favoured habitat in this country) have been overexploited for timber, and riparian forests have been cleared for riverbed corrections. In eastern Turkey, its riparian forest habitat is threatened by ongoing dam projects, and the rapid loss of other Quercus
forests may also be having a negative impact (S. Isfendiyaroglu in litt
.Conservation and Research Actions Underway
EU Birds Directive Annex I. CMS Appendix II. Bern Convention Resolution 6. A species action plan for this species in the European Union was published in 2009 (Georgiev and Iankov 2009). BirdLife International project mapping of Biologically Important Forests in Bulgaria and Romania. Similar project implemented in Greece in 2008.
Conservation and Research Actions Proposed
Develop a monitoring programme to assess population size and trends. Assess threats to the species and develop appropriate responses. Ensure forest management practices within the distribution area of the species take into account the habitat requirements of the species. Ensure Natura 2000 sites and protected areas that include the species are protected from damage and have management plans under implementation.
Related state of the world's birds case studies
BirdLife International. 2004. Birds in Europe: population estimates, trends and conservation status. BirdLife International, Cambridge, U.K.
BirdLife International. 2015. European Red List of Birds. Office for Official Publications of the European Communities, Luxembourg.
Cramp, S.; Perrins, C. M. 1993. Handbook of the birds of Europe, the Middle East and Africa. The birds of the western Palearctic vol VII: flycatchers to shrikes. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
Georgiev, K. and Iankov, P. 2009. International species action plan for the semi-collared flycatcher Ficedula semitorquata in the European Union. BirdLife International for the European Commission.
Handrinos, G.; Akriotis, T. 1997. The birds of Greece. Christopher Helm, London.
Hogner, S. 2008. Mulitlocus sequence analyses of the near threatened Semi-collared flycatcher (Ficedula semitorquata) and a comparison with three other Ficedula flycatcher species. Center for Ecological and Evolutionary Synthesis.
Iankov, P. 2007. Atlas of breeding birds in Bulgaria. BSPB, Sofia.
IUCN. 2015. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2015-4. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 19 November 2015).
Tucker, G.M. and Heath, M.F. 1994. Birds in Europe: their conservation status. BirdLife International, Cambridge, U.K.
Urban, E. K.; Fry, C. H.; Keith, S. 1997. The birds of Africa vol. V. Academic Press, London.
Further web sources of information
Detailed species account from Birds in Europe: population estimates trends and conservation status (BirdLife International 2004)
Detailed species account from Birds in Europe: population estimates, trends and conservation status (BirdLife International 2004)
Explore HBW Alive for further information on this species
View photos and videos and hear sounds of this species from the Internet Bird Collection
Text account compilers
Butchart, S., Derhé, M., Ekstrom, J., Harding, M., Pople, R. & Ashpole, J
Balkiz, O. & Isfendiyaroglu, S.
IUCN Red List evaluators
BirdLife International (2016) Species factsheet: Ficedula semitorquata. Downloaded from
http://www.birdlife.org on 25/08/2016.
Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2016) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from
http://www.birdlife.org on 25/08/2016.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000)
Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004)
Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
Additional resources for this species