email a friend
printable version
LC
Collared Flycatcher Ficedula albicollis

IUCN Red List history

Year Category
2012 Least Concern
2009 Least Concern
2008 Least Concern
2004 Least Concern
2000 Lower Risk/Least Concern
1994 Lower Risk/Least Concern
1988 Lower Risk/Least Concern

Species attributes

Migratory status full migrant Forest dependency Low
Land mass type   Average mass -

Distribution

  Estimate Data quality
Extent of Occurrence breeding/resident (km2) 1,160,000
Extent of Occurrence non-breeding (km2) 1,160,000
Number of locations -
Fragmentation -

Population & trend

  Estimate Data quality Derivation Year of estimate
No. of mature individuals poor Estimated 2009
Population trend Increasing -
Number of subpopulations - - -
Largest subpopulation - - -
Generation length (yrs) 3.9 - - -
Population justification: The breeding population, which is confined to Europe, is estimated to number 1,400,000-2,400,000 breeding pairs, equating to 4,200,000-7,200,000 individuals (BirdLife International 2004).
Trend justification: In Europe, trends since 1982 show that populations have undergone a moderate increase (p<0.01), based on provisional data for 21 countries from the Pan-European Common Bird Monitoring Scheme (EBCC/RSPB/BirdLife/Statistics Netherlands; P. Vorisek in litt. 2008).

Country/Territory distribution

Country/Territory Occurrence status Presence Breeding Non-breeding Passage Resident
Albania Native Extant Yes      
Algeria Native Extant        
Angola Vagrant Extant        
Armenia Native Extant Yes      
Austria Native Extant Yes      
Bahrain Vagrant Extant     Yes  
Belarus Native Extant Yes      
Belgium Vagrant Extant        
Bosnia and Herzegovina Native Extant Yes      
Bulgaria Native Extant Yes   Yes  
Burundi Native Extant        
Cameroon Native Extant        
Chad Native Extant        
Congo, The Democratic Republic of the Native Extant        
Croatia Native Extant Yes      
Cyprus Native Extant     Yes  
Czech Republic Native Extant Yes      
Denmark Native Extant     Yes  
Egypt Native Extant        
Finland Vagrant Extant        
France Native Extant Yes   Yes  
Georgia Native Extant Yes      
Germany Native Extant Yes   Yes  
Ghana Native Extant        
Greece Native Extant     Yes  
Hungary Native Extant Yes      
Iraq Native Extant     Yes  
Israel Native Extant        
Italy Native Extant Yes   Yes  
Jordan Native Extant     Yes  
Kazakhstan Vagrant Extant        
Kenya Vagrant Extant        
Lebanon Native Extant     Yes  
Libya Native Extant        
Liechtenstein Vagrant Extant        
Lithuania Native Extant Yes      
Luxembourg Vagrant Extant        
Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of Native Extant Yes      
Malawi Native Extant        
Mali Native Extant        
Malta Native Extant        
Mauritania Vagrant Extant        
Moldova Native Extant Yes      
Montenegro Native Extant Yes      
Morocco Vagrant Extant        
Namibia Native Extant        
Netherlands Vagrant Extant        
Niger Vagrant Extant        
Nigeria Native Extant        
Norway Vagrant Extant        
Poland Native Extant Yes      
Portugal Vagrant Extant        
Romania Native Extant Yes   Yes  
Russia (European) Native Extant Yes      
Rwanda Native Extant        
Saudi Arabia Vagrant Extant     Yes  
Serbia Native Extant Yes      
Slovakia Native Extant Yes      
Slovenia Native Extant Yes      
South Africa Native Extant        
Spain Vagrant Extant        
Sudan Native Extant     Yes  
Sweden Native Extant Yes      
Switzerland Native Extant Yes      
Syria Native Extant     Yes  
Tanzania Vagrant Extant        
Tunisia Native Extant        
Turkey Native Extant        
Turkmenistan Native Extant Yes      
Uganda Native Extant        
Ukraine Native Extant Yes      
United Kingdom Vagrant Extant        
Zambia Native Extant        
Zimbabwe Native Extant        

Important Bird Areas where this species has triggered the IBA criteria

Country/Territory IBA Name IBA link
Austria Lower Mur valley site factsheet
Austria North-eastern Leithagebirge site factsheet
Austria Riverine forests on the Danube east of Vienna site factsheet
Austria Vienna forest site factsheet
Austria Wachau site factsheet
Austria Zoological Gardens of Lainz site factsheet
Croatia Lower Sava river site factsheet
Czech Republic Confluence of the Morava (March) and Dyje (Thaya) rivers - Tvrdonicko site factsheet
Czech Republic Hlubocké obory deer parks site factsheet
Czech Republic Krivoklatsko (Krivoklatsko region) site factsheet
Czech Republic Litovelske Pomoravi site factsheet
Czech Republic Pálava site factsheet
Italy Aspromonte site factsheet
Italy Capri island site factsheet
Poland Beskid Niski Mountains site factsheet
Poland Bialowieza Forest site factsheet
Poland Bieszczady Mountains site factsheet
Poland Mircze Site site factsheet
Poland Niepolomice forest site factsheet
Poland Odra riverine forests site factsheet
Poland Przemysl Plateau site factsheet
Poland Roztocze site factsheet
Poland Sieniawa Forest site factsheet
Poland Slonne Mountains site factsheet
Poland Strzeleckie forests site factsheet
Romania Bogata forest site factsheet
Romania Caraş gorge - Semenic Mountains site factsheet
Romania Dealurile Nordice ale Munţilor Făgăraş site factsheet
Romania Defileul Superior al Mureşului site factsheet
Romania Domogled - Cernei valley site factsheet
Romania Frumoasa site factsheet
Romania Grădiştea Muncelului site factsheet
Romania Padiş - Vlădeasa mountain site factsheet
Romania Piatra Şoimului - Scorţeni - Gârleni site factsheet
Romania Trascău Mountains site factsheet
Russia (European) Flood-plain of Algashka river site factsheet
Russia (European) Kaluzhskiye Zaseki Nature Reserve site factsheet
Russia (European) Samarskaya Luka site factsheet
Russia (European) Sura environs site factsheet
Russia (European) Zhigulevsk Nature Reserve site factsheet
Serbia Gornje Podunavlje site factsheet
Serbia Obedska bara site factsheet
Slovakia Laborecka upland site factsheet
Slovakia Malá Fatra site factsheet
Slovakia Slanské hills site factsheet
Slovakia Velká Fatra site factsheet
Slovakia Volovské hills site factsheet
Slovenia Krakovo forest and Šentjernej plain site factsheet
Slovenia River Drava site factsheet
Slovenia River Mura site factsheet
Slovenia Rocky faces of Posavsko hribovje site factsheet
Ukraine Samars'kyj forest site factsheet

Habitats & altitude

Habitat (level 1) Habitat (level 2) Importance Occurrence
Artificial/Terrestrial Arable Land suitable breeding
Artificial/Terrestrial Arable Land suitable non-breeding
Artificial/Terrestrial Plantations suitable breeding
Artificial/Terrestrial Plantations suitable non-breeding
Artificial/Terrestrial Rural Gardens suitable breeding
Artificial/Terrestrial Rural Gardens suitable non-breeding
Artificial/Terrestrial Urban Areas suitable breeding
Artificial/Terrestrial Urban Areas suitable non-breeding
Forest Temperate major breeding
Savanna Dry major non-breeding
Altitude 0 - 0 m Occasional altitudinal limits  

Utilisation

Purpose Primary form used Life stage used Source Scale Level Timing
Sport Whole Adults and juveniles Wild Subsistence, National Non-trivial Recent

Recommended citation
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Ficedula albicollis. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 03/09/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 03/09/2014.

This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.

To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife

To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.

Key facts
Current IUCN Red List category Least Concern
Family Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
Species name author (Temminck, 1815)
Population size mature individuals
Population trend Increasing
Distribution size (breeding/resident) 1,160,000 km2
Country endemic? No
Links to further information
- Summary information on this species