email a friend
printable version
LC
European Pied Flycatcher Ficedula hypoleuca

IUCN Red List history

Year Category
2012 Least Concern
2009 Least Concern
2008 Least Concern
2004 Least Concern
2000 Lower Risk/Least Concern
1994 Lower Risk/Least Concern
1988 Lower Risk/Least Concern

Species attributes

Migratory status full migrant Forest dependency Medium
Land mass type   Average mass -

Distribution

  Estimate Data quality
Extent of Occurrence breeding/resident (km2) 3,550,000 medium
Extent of Occurrence non-breeding (km2) 3,550,000 medium
Number of locations -
Fragmentation -

Population & trend

  Estimate Data quality Derivation Year of estimate
No. of mature individuals poor Estimated 2009
Population trend Decreasing -
Number of subpopulations - - -
Largest subpopulation - - -
Generation length (yrs) 4.2 - - -
Population justification: In Europe, the breeding population is estimated to number 12,000,000-20,000,000 breeding pairs, equating to 36,000,000-60,000,000 individuals (BirdLife International 2004). Europe forms 75-94% of the global range, so a very preliminary estimate of the global population size is 38,300,000-80,000,000 individuals, although further validation of this estimate is needed.
Trend justification: In Europe, trends since 1980 show that populations have undergone a moderate decline (p<0.01), based on provisional data for 21 countries from the Pan-European Common Bird Monitoring Scheme (EBCC/RSPB/BirdLife/Statistics Netherlands; P. Vorisek in litt. 2008).

Country/Territory distribution

Country/Territory Occurrence status Presence Breeding Non-breeding Passage Resident
Afghanistan Vagrant Extant        
Albania Native Extant Yes      
Algeria Native Extant Yes      
Andorra Native Extant Yes      
Angola Vagrant Extant        
Austria Native Extant Yes      
Belarus Native Extant Yes      
Belgium Native Extant Yes      
Benin Native Extant        
Bosnia and Herzegovina Native Extant        
Bulgaria Native Extant Yes      
Burkina Faso Native Extant        
Cameroon Native Extant        
Cape Verde Vagrant Extant        
Central African Republic Native Extant        
Chad Native Extant        
Congo, The Democratic Republic of the Native Extant        
Côte d'Ivoire Native Extant        
Croatia Native Extant        
Cyprus Native Extant        
Czech Republic Native Extant Yes      
Denmark Native Extant Yes   Yes  
Egypt Native Extant        
Estonia Native Extant Yes      
Ethiopia Native Extant        
Faroe Islands (to Denmark) Native Extant        
Finland Native Extant Yes   Yes  
France Native Extant Yes   Yes  
Gambia Native Extant        
Germany Native Extant Yes   Yes  
Ghana Native Extant        
Gibraltar (to UK) Native Extant        
Greece Native Extant     Yes  
Guinea Native Extant        
Guinea-Bissau Native Extant        
Hungary Native Extant Yes      
Iceland Vagrant Extant        
Iran, Islamic Republic of Native Extant     Yes  
Iraq Native Extant     Yes  
Ireland Native Extant Yes      
Israel Native Extant        
Italy Native Extant Yes   Yes  
Japan Vagrant Extant        
Jordan Native Extant     Yes  
Kazakhstan Native Extant Yes      
Kenya Vagrant Extant        
Latvia Native Extant Yes      
Lebanon Native Extant     Yes  
Liberia Native Extant        
Libya Native Extant        
Liechtenstein Native Extant Yes      
Lithuania Native Extant Yes      
Luxembourg Native Extant Yes      
Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of Native Extant        
Mali Native Extant        
Malta Native Extant        
Mauritania Native Extant        
Moldova Native Extant Yes      
Montenegro Native Extant Yes      
Morocco Native Extant        
Netherlands Native Extant Yes      
Niger Vagrant Extant        
Nigeria Native Extant        
Norway Native Extant Yes      
Oman Vagrant Extant     Yes  
Poland Native Extant Yes      
Portugal Native Extant Yes      
Romania Native Extant Yes      
Russia (Asian) Native Extant Yes      
Russia (Central Asian) Native Extant Yes      
Russia (European) Native Extant Yes      
Senegal Native Extant        
Serbia Native Extant Yes      
Sierra Leone Native Extant        
Slovakia Native Extant Yes      
Slovenia Native Extant Yes      
Spain Native Extant Yes      
Sudan Vagrant Extant     Yes  
Sweden Native Extant Yes      
Switzerland Native Extant Yes      
Syria Native Extant     Yes  
Tajikistan Vagrant Extant        
Tanzania Native Extant        
Togo Native Extant        
Tunisia Native Extant Yes      
Turkey Native Extant        
Uganda Native Extant        
Ukraine Native Extant Yes      
United Arab Emirates Vagrant Extant     Yes  
United Kingdom Native Extant Yes      
Western Sahara Native Extant        

Important Bird Areas where this species has triggered the IBA criteria

Country/Territory IBA Name IBA link
Belarus Brycalavičskaja Pušča site factsheet
Finland Lemmenjoki-Hammastunturi-Pulju site factsheet
Finland Oulanka-Sukerijärvi site factsheet
Finland Pallas and Ylläs fjelds site factsheet
Finland Pomokaira-Koitelaiskaira site factsheet
Russia (European) Buzulukski forest site factsheet

Habitats & altitude

Habitat (level 1) Habitat (level 2) Importance Occurrence
Artificial/Terrestrial Arable Land suitable breeding
Artificial/Terrestrial Arable Land suitable non-breeding
Artificial/Terrestrial Plantations suitable breeding
Artificial/Terrestrial Plantations suitable non-breeding
Artificial/Terrestrial Rural Gardens suitable breeding
Artificial/Terrestrial Rural Gardens suitable non-breeding
Artificial/Terrestrial Urban Areas suitable breeding
Artificial/Terrestrial Urban Areas suitable non-breeding
Forest Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland suitable non-breeding
Forest Temperate major breeding
Savanna Dry suitable non-breeding
Shrubland Subtropical/Tropical Dry suitable passage
Altitude 0 - 0 m Occasional altitudinal limits  

Threats & impact

Threat (level 1) Threat (level 2) Impact and Stresses
Climate change & severe weather Other impacts Timing Scope Severity Impact
Ongoing Unknown Unknown Unknown
Stresses
Competition, Reduced reproductive success

Recommended citation
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Ficedula hypoleuca. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 26/10/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 26/10/2014.

This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.

To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife

To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.

Key facts
Current IUCN Red List category Least Concern
Family Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
Species name author (Pallas, 1764)
Population size mature individuals
Population trend Decreasing
Distribution size (breeding/resident) 3,550,000 km2
Country endemic? No
Links to further information
- Summary information on this species