|BirdLife Species Champion||Become a BirdLife Preventing Extinctions Programme Supporter|
|For information about BirdLife Species Champions and Species Guardians visit the BirdLife Preventing Extinctions Programme.|
This flycatcher qualifies as Endangered because it has a very small, declining range that is suffering severe fragmentation as a result of deforestation, particularly in the lowlands. However, the recent discovery of the species at previously unknown sites suggests it may be more widespread than was previously thought.
Sibley, C. G.; Monroe, B. L. 1990. Distribution and taxonomy of birds of the world. Yale University Press, New Haven, USA.
17 cm. Medium-large, drab, unobtrusive flycatcher. Olive-brown head with indistinct buffy supercilium. Rest of upperparts slightly warmer brown becoming chestnut on uppertail-coverts and tail. White throat, isolated from rest of white underparts by broad brownish breast-band. Similar spp. White-vented Whistler Pachycephala homeyeri has uniformly pale underparts, lacking white throat and contrasting breast-band. Voice Series of rapid, rising high-pitched ti-ti-ti-ti-ti-tip notes, and also series of nearly inaudible pharses of 2-5 syllables zeeee-zu-zi-zi or zeeeoo-zi-zu-zi mixed with churring notes. Single high-pitched whistle notes of seee, sometimes repeated, can also be heard. .
Collar, N. J.; Mallari, N. A. D.; Tabaranza, B. R. J. 1999. Threatened birds of the Philippines: the Haribon Foundation/BirdLife International Red Data Book. Bookmark, Makati City.
Turner, C..; Tamblyn, A.; Dray, R.; Ledesma, J. M.; Maunder, L.; Raines, P. 2003. Negros Avifauna: A comparison of community composition between different habitat types within the North Negros Forest Reserve, Negros Occidental, Philippines. Silliman Journal 44(2): 136-157.
Further web sources of information
Detailed species accounts from the Threatened birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book (BirdLife International 2001).
Text account compilers
Benstead, P., Derhé, M., Gilroy, J., Khwaja, N.
Bucol, A., Curio, E., Hornbuckle, J., Brooks, T.
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Rhinomyias albigularis. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 15/09/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 15/09/2014.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
Additional resources for this species
|Current IUCN Red List category||Endangered|
|Family||Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)|
|Species name author||Bourne & Worcester, 1894|
|Population size||2500-9999 mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||23,400 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|