This montane flycatcher qualifies as Vulnerable because its small, naturally fragmented range and population are subject to continuing rapid declines as a result of habitat destruction, chiefly around the lower limit of its altitudinal range.
Sibley, C. G.; Monroe, B. L. 1990. Distribution and taxonomy of birds of the world. Yale University Press, New Haven, USA.
19 cm. Large, vividly patterned, skulking flycatcher. Olive-brown head and upperparts, rufous-fringed wings and tail. Prominent bright white supercilium and throat. Dark rufescent-brown sides of throat and breast-band, bright burnt-orange flanks, white belly and undertail-coverts. Similar spp. Eye-browed Thrush Turdus obscurus superficially similar but has very different behaviour, paler, greyer head and lacks dark breast-band. Voice Not well known but thought to utter thin high-pitched phrases. Hints Skulking and seldom seen. Most likely to be located by song.
Collar, N. J.; Mallari, N. A. D.; Tabaranza, B. R. J. 1999. Threatened birds of the Philippines: the Haribon Foundation/BirdLife International Red Data Book. Bookmark, Makati City.
Further web sources of information
Detailed species accounts from the Threatened birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book (BirdLife International 2001).
Text account compilers
Benstead, P., Derhé, M., Gilroy, J.
Duya, M., Heaney, L., Poulsen, M.
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.
BirdLife International (2015) Species factsheet: Rhinomyias insignis. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 28/05/2015. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2015) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 28/05/2015.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
Additional resources for this species
|Current IUCN Red List category||Vulnerable|
|Family||Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)|
|Species name author||Ogilvie-Grant, 1895|
|Population size||2500-9999 mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||9,800 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|