This forest-associated species is listed as Near Threatened because it is assumed to have experienced moderately rapid declines owing to the extensive loss of lowland forests from large areas of South-East Asia. It is not considered more threatened because it can use secondary habitats and occurs in lower montane forests which have not yet been severely affected by clearance.
Sibley, C. G.; Monroe, B. L. 1990. Distribution and taxonomy of birds of the world. Yale University Press, New Haven, USA.
BirdLife International. 2001. Threatened birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book. BirdLife International, Cambridge, U.K.
Taylor, B. 2006. Family Muscicapidawe (Old World Flycatchers). In: del Hoyo, J.; Elliot, A.; Christie, D. A. (ed.), Handbook of the Birds of the World. Vol. 11. Old World Flycatchers to Old World Warblers, pp. 56-163. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
Yong Ding Li; Lim Kim Chuah. 2008. Some observations of nesting Rufous-chested Flycatcher Ficedula dumetoria and Grey-chested Jungle Flycatcher Rhinomyias umbratilis in Peninsular Malaysia. BirdingASIA 9: 82-85.
Further web sources of information
Detailed species accounts from the Threatened birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book (BirdLife International 2001).
Text account compilers
Bird, J., Butchart, S., Khwaja, N.
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.
BirdLife International (2013) Species factsheet: Rhinomyias umbratilis. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 24/05/2013. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2013) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 24/05/2013.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
Additional resources for this species
|Current IUCN Red List category||Near Threatened|
|Family||Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)|
|Species name author||(Strickland, 1849)|
|Population size||Unknown mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||1,140,000 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|