email a friend
printable version
NT
Streaky-breasted Jungle-flycatcher Rhinomyias additus

Justification
This species occupies a moderately small range, within which forest habitat has been cleared. It is not considered more threatened because it appears to be tolerant of secondary growth, and is therefore listed as Near Threatened.

Taxonomic source(s)
Sibley, C. G.; Monroe, B. L. 1990. Distribution and taxonomy of birds of the world. Yale University Press, New Haven, USA.

Taxonomic note
Gender agreement of species name follows David and Gosselin (2002b).

Synonym(s)
Rhinomyias addita Collar and Andrew (1988), Rhinomyias addita BirdLife International (2004), Rhinomyias addita Sibley and Monroe (1990, 1993), Rhinomyias addita Collar et al. (1994), Rhinomyias addita BirdLife International (2000)

Distribution and population
Rhinomyias addita is restricted to Buru, Indonesia, where it is a relatively widespread and common upland species. Threats to the species are not severe, but it is restricted to a small range.

Population justification
This is a poorly known species and no population estimates are available.

Trend justification
The population is suspected to be in decline owing to ongoing habitat destruction.

Ecology
It inhabits lowland and montane forest at 500-1,500 m, having been described as a rare bird of the higher mountain regions. It was found to be moderately common in logged and primary forest inland at Fogi.

Threats
Large parts of Buru's coastal lowlands have been disturbed and selectively logged, and others are targeted for conversion.

Conservation Actions Underway
None are known. Conservation Actions Proposed
Study the species habitat preferences and determine its reliance on forest habitats. Generate appropriate population estimates based upon the findings and reassess its status accordingly. If necessary devise appropriate conservation responses. Effectively protect significant areas of suitable forest at key sites, in both strictly protected areas and community-led multiple use areas.

References
BirdLife International. 2001. Threatened birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book. BirdLife International, Cambridge, U.K.

David, N.; Gosselin, M. 2002. Gender agreement of avian species names. Bulletin of the British Ornithologists' Club 122: 14-49.

del Hoyo, J.; Elliott, A.; Christie, D. 2006. Handbook of the Birds of the World, vol. 11: Old World Flycatchers to Old World Warblers. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona, Spain.

Taylor, B. 2006. Family Muscicapidawe (Old World Flycatchers). In: del Hoyo, J.; Elliot, A.; Christie, D. A. (ed.), Handbook of the Birds of the World. Vol. 11. Old World Flycatchers to Old World Warblers, pp. 56-163. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.

Further web sources of information
Detailed species accounts from the Threatened birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book (BirdLife International 2001).

Explore HBW Alive for further information on this species

Search for photos and videos, and hear sounds of this species from the Internet Bird Collection

Text account compilers
Benstead, P., Bird, J., Khwaja, N.

IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.

Recommended citation
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Rhinomyias additus. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 31/07/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 31/07/2014.

This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.

To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife

To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.

Key facts
Current IUCN Red List category Near Threatened
Family Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
Species name author (Hartert, 1900)
Population size Unknown mature individuals
Population trend Decreasing
Distribution size (breeding/resident) 4,100 km2
Country endemic? Yes
Links to further information
- Additional Information on this species