This thrush qualifies as Vulnerable because it has a small range, as well as a declining population as a result of deforestation in its breeding and wintering grounds.
Sibley, C. G.; Monroe, B. L. 1990. Distribution and taxonomy of birds of the world. Yale University Press, New Haven, USA.
Distribution and populationTurdus feae
24 cm. Medium-sized, warm brown thrush with white supercilium and crescent below eye. Male has rufescent-olive upperparts, including crown and ear-coverts, and grey underparts becoming paler on belly and vent. Female has white throat and whiter centre to breast and belly, some dark spots/streaks on sides of throat and upper breast and warm brownish fringes to breast feathers. First winter resembles female but has warm breast and flanks, darker streaks on throat sides and pale buffish tips to greater coverts. Similar spp. Eyebrowed Thrush T. obscurus has peachy-orange flanks contrasting with white belly. Male has grey hood. Voice Call is a thin zeeee or sieee. Hints Often found with flocks of T. obscurus.
breeds in the mountains of north-east China
, in Shanxi, Hebei and Beijing, where it is known from only a few scattered records. It has been recorded in winter from West Bengal, Assam, Meghalaya, Nagaland and Manipur, north-east India
; north-west Thailand
, and Laos
. Its relatively small breeding range and the limited area of habitat remaining within it indicate that its population could be small. In the past, it was described as not rare in north-east India in winter, but there is only one recent record, which may indicate that it has declined. However, it is a frequent and annual visitor in small numbers to the mountains of north, west and north-east Thailand (P. Round in litt.
The global population is estimated to number 2,500-9,999 mature individuals, based on an analysis of records by BirdLife International (2001), who concluded that given the relatively small number of recent records and its apparent low population density, this species could have a small total population, i.e. fewer than 10,000 individuals. This estimate equates to 3,750-14,999 individuals, rounded here to 3,500-15,000 individuals. Brazil (2009) estimates the population in China at 100-10,000 breeding pairs and 50-1,000 individuals on migration.Trend justification
A moderate population decline is suspected to be occurring, owing to on-going pressure from habitat loss and degradation in the breeding and wintering ranges.Ecology
It breeds in temperate zone deciduous oak Quercus
forest and pine Pinus
forest in the mountains, between c.1,000-1,900 m. It winters in evergreen forest, mostly between c.1,500-2,600 m, although there are records down to 600 m.Threats
It is threatened by the continued loss and fragmentation of its habitat, principally in its breeding range. In China, deciduous broadleaved forest in Shanxi and Hebei is estimated to cover less than 20% of its original extent. Forests in Thailand and Myanmar have been affected by shifting agriculture, wood-collection and fires, but the extent of these threats has declined in this area and some forest is regenerating (P. Round in litt.
2012). Conservation Actions Underway
CMS Appendix II. It has been recorded in several protected areas in its breeding range including Pangquangou National Nature Reserve in Shanxi, Lao Ling Nature Reserve in Hebei and Baihuashan Nature Reserve in Beijing. There are several other protected areas in Shanxi and Hebei where it could occur, notably reserves established for the conservation of Brown-eared Pheasant Crossoptilon mantchuricum
. Several wintering sites are protected, including Natma Taung National Park (Mt Victoria-Myanmar), Doi Suthep-Pui and Doi Inthanon National Parks and Om Koi Wildlife Sanctuary (Thailand), and Nakai-Nam Theun National Biodiversity Conservation Area (Laos). Conservation Actions Proposed
Conduct surveys to determine whether it occurs in other reserves established for Brown-eared Pheasant. Research its ecology to establish its breeding habitat requirements and altitudinal range, with the aim of developing appropriate forest management regimes in protected areas where it occurs. Promote the extension of Pangquangou National Nature Reserve, and strengthen protection at Lao Ling and Baihuashan Nature Reserves (China). Reforest suitable degraded areas (P. Round in litt.
2012). List as a protected species in China.
BirdLife International. 2001. Threatened birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book. BirdLife International, Cambridge, U.K.
Brazil, M. 2009. Birds of East Asia: eastern China, Taiwan, Korea, Japan, eastern Russia. Christopher Helm, London.
Further web sources of information
Detailed species accounts from the Threatened birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book (BirdLife International 2001).
Explore HBW Alive for further information on this species
Search for photos and videos, and hear sounds of this species from the Internet Bird Collection
Text account compilers
Benstead, P., Gilroy, J., Khwaja, N.
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Turdus feae. Downloaded from
http://www.birdlife.org on 22/09/2014.
Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from
http://www.birdlife.org on 22/09/2014.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000)
Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004)
Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
Additional resources for this species