email a friend
printable version
LC
Ring Ouzel Turdus torquatus

IUCN Red List history

Year Category
2012 Least Concern
2009 Least Concern
2008 Least Concern
2004 Least Concern
2000 Lower Risk/Least Concern
1994 Lower Risk/Least Concern
1988 Lower Risk/Least Concern

Species attributes

Migratory status full migrant Forest dependency Medium
Land mass type   Average mass -

Distribution

  Estimate Data quality
Extent of Occurrence breeding/resident (km2) 1,550,000 medium
Extent of Occurrence non-breeding (km2) 1,990,000 medium
Number of locations -
Fragmentation -

Population & trend

  Estimate Data quality Derivation Year of estimate
No. of mature individuals poor Estimated 2009
Population trend Decreasing -
Number of subpopulations - - -
Largest subpopulation - - -
Generation length (yrs) 6.1 - - -
Population justification: In Europe (which covers >95% of the breeding range), the breeding population is estimated to be 310,000-670,000 breeding pairs, equating to 930,000-2,010,000 individuals (BirdLife International 2004).
Trend justification: The population is suspected to be in decline owing to ongoing habitat alteration and disturbance (del Hoyo et al. 2005).

Country/Territory distribution

Country/Territory Occurrence status Presence Breeding Non-breeding Passage Resident
Albania Native Extant Yes      
Algeria Native Extant        
Andorra Native Extant       Yes
Armenia Native Extant Yes      
Austria Native Extant Yes      
Azerbaijan Native Extant       Yes
Bahrain Vagrant Extant   Yes    
Belgium Native Extant Yes      
Bosnia and Herzegovina Native Extant Yes      
Bulgaria Native Extant     Yes Yes
Croatia Native Extant Yes      
Cyprus Native Extant   Yes    
Czech Republic Native Extant       Yes
Denmark Native Extant     Yes  
Egypt Native Extant        
Faroe Islands (to Denmark) Vagrant Extant Yes      
Finland Native Extant Yes   Yes  
France Native Extant     Yes Yes
Georgia Native Extant Yes      
Germany Native Extant Yes      
Greece Native Extant       Yes
Hungary Native Extant Yes      
Iceland Vagrant Extant        
Iran, Islamic Republic of Native Extant       Yes
Iraq Native Extant   Yes    
Ireland Native Extant Yes      
Israel Native Extant        
Italy Native Extant     Yes Yes
Jordan Vagrant Extant        
Kazakhstan Vagrant Extant        
Kuwait Vagrant Extant   Yes    
Latvia Native Extinct Yes      
Lebanon Native Extant   Yes Yes  
Libya Native Extant        
Liechtenstein Native Extant Yes      
Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of Native Extant       Yes
Mauritania Vagrant Extant        
Montenegro Native Extant Yes      
Morocco Native Extant        
Norway Native Extant Yes      
Oman Native Extant   Yes    
Poland Native Extant Yes      
Portugal Native Extant   Yes    
Romania Native Extant Yes      
Russia (European) Native Extant Yes      
Saudi Arabia Native Extant   Yes    
Serbia Native Extant Yes      
Slovakia Native Extant       Yes
Slovenia Native Extant Yes      
Spain Native Extant       Yes
Sudan Vagrant Extant   Yes    
Svalbard and Jan Mayen Islands (to Norway) Vagrant Extant        
Sweden Native Extant Yes   Yes  
Switzerland Native Extant       Yes
Syria Native Extant     Yes  
Tunisia Native Extant        
Turkey Native Extant       Yes
Turkmenistan Native Extant Yes      
Ukraine Native Extant       Yes
United Arab Emirates Native Extant   Yes    
United Kingdom Native Extant Yes      

Important Bird Areas where this species has triggered the IBA criteria

Country/Territory IBA Name IBA link
Bulgaria Central Balkan site factsheet
Bulgaria Pirin site factsheet
Bulgaria Rila site factsheet
Bulgaria Vitosha Mountain site factsheet
Bulgaria Western Rhodopes site factsheet
Czech Republic Beskydy mountains site factsheet
Czech Republic Jeseniky mountains site factsheet
Czech Republic Krkonose mountains (Giant mountains) site factsheet
Czech Republic Sumava mountains (Bohemian forest) site factsheet
France Forêt d'altitude du Jura : forêt du Risoux site factsheet
France Forêts d'altitude du Jura : forêt du Massacre site factsheet
France Forêts d'altitude du Jura : forêt du Risol et Mont d'Or site factsheet
France Massif du Canigou-Carança site factsheet
France Puig Carlit et environs site factsheet
Serbia Golija site factsheet
Serbia Prokletije site factsheet
Slovenia Grintovci site factsheet
Slovenia Julijci site factsheet
Slovenia Karavanke site factsheet
Switzerland Augstmatthorn site factsheet
Switzerland Central Valais between Sierre and Visp site factsheet
Switzerland Heinzenberg mountain and surrounding valleys site factsheet
Switzerland La Brévine and Les Ponts-de-Martel site factsheet
Switzerland Lower Engadine and Swiss National Park site factsheet
Switzerland Mont Tendre site factsheet
Switzerland Pre-alpine region of Gurnigel site factsheet
Switzerland Pre-alpine region of Pays d'Enhaut site factsheet
Switzerland Pre-alpine region of Schwyz site factsheet
Switzerland Simplon region site factsheet
Switzerland Upper Toggenburg and Säntis site factsheet
Switzerland Valley of Zermatt site factsheet
Ukraine Carpathian Biosphere Reserve site factsheet
Ukraine Gorgany site factsheet
United Kingdom Moorfoot Hills site factsheet
United Kingdom Peak District Moors site factsheet
United Kingdom South Pennine and Peak District Moors site factsheet

Habitats & altitude

Habitat (level 1) Habitat (level 2) Importance Occurrence
Forest Boreal suitable breeding
Forest Temperate major breeding
Grassland Temperate suitable breeding
Rocky areas (eg. inland cliffs, mountain peaks) suitable breeding
Shrubland Mediterranean-type Shrubby Vegetation suitable non-breeding
Shrubland Temperate major breeding
Altitude 300 - 3000 m Occasional altitudinal limits  

Threats & impact

Threat (level 1) Threat (level 2) Impact and Stresses
Climate change & severe weather Temperature extremes Timing Scope Severity Impact
Ongoing Unknown Unknown Unknown
Stresses
Indirect ecosystem effects

Utilisation

Purpose Primary form used Life stage used Source Scale Level Timing
Sport Whole Adults and juveniles Wild Subsistence, National Non-trivial Recent

Recommended citation
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Turdus torquatus. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 27/12/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 27/12/2014.

This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.

To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife

To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.

Key facts
Current IUCN Red List category Least Concern
Family Turdidae (Thrushes)
Species name author Linnaeus, 1758
Population size mature individuals
Population trend Decreasing
Distribution size (breeding/resident) 1,550,000 km2
Country endemic? No
Links to further information
- Summary information on this species