Athough habitat destruction within its small range has not been as extensive or rapid as was once feared, apparently partly as a result of forest protection by local inhabitants, this species nevertheless has a small, decreasing range, within which its forest habitat is likely to be declining in area, extent and quality and population is likely to be declining. It is therefore classified as Vulnerable.
Turdus olivaceus (Sibley and Monroe 1990, 1993) has been split into T. helleri on the basis of its highly distinct plumage pattern, and reportedly different voice (following Collar and Stuart 1985), T. ludoviciae on the basis of its extremely distinct plumage pattern following Collar et al. (1994) and T. olivaceus (with species limits accordingly revised).
23 cm. Medium-sized thrush of montane woodland. Brownish-grey with contrasting black head and breast. Bright yellow bill. Female has streaked and mottled white throat and streaked breast. Juvenile has similar blotching and spotting as in other young thrushes. Similar spp. Head of Olive Thrush T. olivaceus brownish-grey. Voice Song similar to T. olivaceus, alarm chatter harsher.
Ash, J. S.; Miskell, J. E. 1998. Birds of Somalia. Pica Press, Robertsbridge, U.K.
Collar, N. J.; Stuart, S. N. 1985. Threatened birds of Africa and related islands: the ICBP/IUCN Red Data Book. International Council for Bird Preservation, and International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources, Cambridge, U.K.
Dowsett, R. J.; Forbes-Watson, A. D. 1993. Checklist of birds of the Afrotropical and Malagasy regions. Tauraco Press, LiÃ¨ge, Belgium.
Urban, E. K.; Fry, C. H.; Keith, S. 1997. The birds of Africa vol. V. Academic Press, London.
Further web sources of information
Explore HBW Alive for further information on this species
Text account compilers
Ekstrom, J., Mahood, S., Shutes, S., Starkey, M., Symes, A.
Ash, J., Miskell, J.
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Taylor, J.
BirdLife International (2015) Species factsheet: Turdus ludoviciae. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 27/03/2015. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2015) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 27/03/2015.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
Additional resources for this species
|Current IUCN Red List category||Vulnerable|
|Species name author||(Phillips, 1895)|
|Population size||6000-15000 mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||12,100 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|