email a friend
printable version
NR
 Zoothera major

This taxon is Not Recognised as a species by BirdLife International.

Taxonomic source(s)
Sibley, C. G.; Monroe, B. L. 1990. Distribution and taxonomy of birds of the world. Yale University Press, New Haven, USA.

Taxonomic note
Zoothera major, Z. dauma and Z. horsfieldi (Sibley and Monroe 1990, 1993) have been lumped into Z. dauma following Collar (2004). Z. imbricata from Sri Lanka, previously considered a subspecies of Z. dauma following Sibley and Monroe (1990, 1993), is treated as a distinct species following Rasmussen and Anderton (2005).

Synonym(s)
Zoothera amami Collar and Andrew (1988), Zoothera amami amami Collar and Andrew (1988)

Further web sources of information
Alliance for Zero Extinction (AZE) species/site profile. This species has been identified as an AZE trigger due to its IUCN Red List status and limited range.

Detailed species accounts from the Threatened birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book (BirdLife International 2001).

Recommended citation
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Zoothera major. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 26/12/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 26/12/2014.

This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.

To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife

To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.

Key facts
Current IUCN Red List category Not Recognised
Family Turdidae (Thrushes)
Species name author Ogawa, 1905