The continuing rapid reduction in the area of lowland forest throughout this species's range, coupled with more localised trapping pressure, is thought to be causing a rapid population decline. However, this species is known to be tolerant of secondary habitats, and may be more widespread than is currently thought. It is therefore listed as Vulnerable, pending better information on population size and distribution.
Sibley, C. G.; Monroe, B. L. 1990. Distribution and taxonomy of birds of the world. Yale University Press, New Haven, USA.
18 cm. Small, shy, ground-dwelling thrush. Ashy-grey head and upperparts. Usually shows pale lores and two blackish bars on face, one through eye, one on rear of ear-coverts. Darker grey wings with two prominent white wing-bars. Outer tail feathers tipped white. White underparts with blackish malar, heavy black spotting/streaking on upper breast and large black spots on belly and flanks. White undertail-coverts. Very pale legs. Similar spp. Pechora Pipit Anthus gustavi is smaller and streakier and lacks distinctive ashy upperparts. Voice Typical, melodious thrush-like warbling phrases. Hints Comes onto trails at first light.
Collar, N. J.; Mallari, N. A. D.; Tabaranza, B. R. J. 1999. Threatened birds of the Philippines: the Haribon Foundation/BirdLife International Red Data Book. Bookmark, Makati City.
Further web sources of information
Detailed species accounts from the Threatened birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book (BirdLife International 2001).
Text account compilers
Benstead, P., Derhé, M., Gilroy, J., Khwaja, N.
Allen, D., Heaney, L.
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.
BirdLife International (2016) Species factsheet: Zoothera cinerea. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 29/04/2016. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2016) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 29/04/2016.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
Additional resources for this species
|Current IUCN Red List category||Vulnerable|
|Species name author||(Bourns & Worcester, 1894)|
|Population size||6000-15000 mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||115,000 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|