email a friend
printable version
NT
Maroon-breasted Philentoma Philentoma velata

Justification
This forest-dependent species is listed as Near Threatened because it is assumed to have experienced moderately rapid declines owing to the extensive loss of lowland forests from large areas of South-East Asia. It is not considered more threatened because it can use secondary habitats and occurs in lower montane forest.

Taxonomic source(s)
Sibley, C. G.; Monroe, B. L. 1990. Distribution and taxonomy of birds of the world. Yale University Press, New Haven, USA.

Taxonomic note
Gender agreement of species name follows David and Gosselin (2002b).

Synonym(s)
Philentoma velatum Sibley and Monroe (1990, 1993), Philentoma velatum BirdLife International (2004), Philentoma velatum BirdLife International (2000)

Distribution and population
Philentoma velata is known from the Sundaic lowlands, occurring in south Tenasserim, Myanmar; peninsular and west Thailand; Sabah, Sarawak and peninsular Malaysia; Kalimantan, Sumatra and Java, Indonesia, and Brunei (very scarce).

Population justification
The population size of this species has not been quantified, but it is described as scarce or locally common.

Trend justification
Rates of forest loss in the Sundaic lowlands have been extremely rapid (Kalimantan lost nearly 25% of its evergreen forest during 1985-1997, and Sumatra lost almost 30% of its 1985 cover), because of a variety of factors, including the escalation of logging and land conversion, with deliberate targeting of all remaining stands of valuable timber including those inside protected areas, plus forest fires (particularly in 1997-1998). However, as the species occurs in lower montane forest it may have escaped severe declines.

Ecology
It inhabits broadleaf evergreen lowland and lower montane primary and secondary forest, as well as mixed deciduous forest, transitional forest and established Albizia plantations. It occurs up to 800 m in Java, 1,500 m elsewhere and 1,650 m in the Kelabit Highlands, northern Borneo. It feeds in pairs or small family groups in the middle and upper canopy, gleaning insects and sallying after them on short flights. It breeds in March-June.

Threats
Forest destruction in the Sundaic lowlands of Indonesia and Malaysia has been extensive (Kalimantan lost nearly 25% of its evergreen forest during 1985-1997, and Sumatra lost almost 30% of its 1985 cover), but the species's use of submontane forests implies that it is not immediately threatened.

Conservation Actions Underway
None are known. Conservation Actions Proposed
Protect areas of lowland forest within the species's range. Enforce restrictions on hunting and logging within such protected areas. Determine its habitat association and generate density estimates to inform a revised population estimate for the species. Calculate population trends by mapping forest cover and rates of loss using remote sensing of satellite imagery.

References
BirdLife International. 2001. Threatened birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book. BirdLife International, Cambridge, U.K.

Coates, B. J.; Dutson, G. C. L.; Filardi, C. E.; Clement, P.; Gregory, P. A.; Moeliker, C. W. 2006. Family Monarchidae (monarch-flycatchers). In: del Hoyo, J.; Elliott, A.; Christie, D. A. (ed.), Handbook of the birds of the world, pp. 244-329. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.

David, N.; Gosselin, M. 2002. Gender agreement of avian species names. Bulletin of the British Ornithologists' Club 122: 14-49.

del Hoyo, J.; Elliott, A.; Christie, D. 2006. Handbook of the Birds of the World, vol. 11: Old World Flycatchers to Old World Warblers. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona, Spain.

Further web sources of information
Detailed species accounts from the Threatened birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book (BirdLife International 2001).

Explore HBW Alive for further information on this species

Search for photos and videos, and hear sounds of this species from the Internet Bird Collection

Text account compilers
Benstead, P., Bird, J., Khwaja, N.

IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.

Recommended citation
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Philentoma velata. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 25/10/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 25/10/2014.

This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.

To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife

To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.

Key facts
Current IUCN Red List category Near Threatened
Family Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
Species name author (Temminck, 1825)
Population size Unknown mature individuals
Population trend Decreasing
Distribution size (breeding/resident) 1,150,000 km2
Country endemic? No
Links to further information
- Additional Information on this species