|BirdLife Species Champion||Become a BirdLife Preventing Extinctions Programme Supporter|
|For information about BirdLife Species Champions and Species Guardians visit the BirdLife Preventing Extinctions Programme.|
This species is listed as Endangered because it has a very small range, which is also fragmented and undergoing a continuing decline as a result of pressure from the human use of its montane forest habitat.
Sibley, C. G.; Monroe, B. L. 1990. Distribution and taxonomy of birds of the world. Yale University Press, New Haven, USA.
Prionops caniceps and P. rufiventris (Sibley and Monroe 1990, 1993) have been lumped into P. caniceps following Dowsett and Forbes-Watson (1993).
13 cm. Small, black-and-white flycatcher with very obvious, broad, crimson eye-wattles. Glossy, deep bluish-black upperparts, neck, throat and breast. Remaining underparts white. Female has black throat and breast. Voice Discordant whistles, three-to-four-note phrases, similar to song of Black-throated Wattle-eye P. peltata. Hints Relatively easy to see, but has a quiet song and subdued calls.
Related state of the world's birds case studies
Collar, N. J.; Stuart, S. N. 1985. Threatened birds of Africa and related islands: the ICBP/IUCN Red Data Book. International Council for Bird Preservation, and International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources, Cambridge, U.K.
Dowsett-Lemaire, F.; Dowsett, R. J. 1998. Surveys of Oku Mt and other IBAs in NW Province (Cameroon), February-March 1998.
Linder, J.M.; Laurence, W.F.; Struhsaker, T.T.; Ehrlich, P.R.; Raven, P.H.; Fredriksson, G.; Bradshaw, C.J.A.; Brook, B.W.; Koh, L.P; Waltert, M. 2012. An Open Letter about the Environmental and Social Impacts of a Massive Oil Palm Development in Cameroon.
McKay, C. R. 1994. Survey of Important Bird Areas for Bannerman's Turaco Tauraco bannermani and Banded Wattle-eye Platysteira latincincta in North-west Cameroon, 1994.
McKay, C. R.; Coulthard, N. 1996. The Kilum-Ijim Forests IBA in Cameroon: monitoring biodiversity using birds as indicators.
Njabo, Y. K.; Languy, M. 2000. Surveys of selected montane and submontane forests in the Bamenda Highlands in March 2000.
Further web sources of information
Hear sounds for this species from xeno-canto, the community database of shared bird sounds from around the world.
Text account compilers
Ekstrom, J., Pilgrim, J., Shutes, S., Symes, A., Taylor, J.
DeMarco, J., Maisels, F., Thomas, D., Whytock, R.
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Taylor, J.
BirdLife International (2013) Species factsheet: Platysteira laticincta. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 07/12/2013. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2013) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 07/12/2013.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
Additional resources for this species
|Current IUCN Red List category||Endangered|
|Family||Platysteiridae (Shrike-flycatchers, wattle-eyes and batises)|
|Species name author||Bates, 1926|
|Population size||2500-9999 mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||1,900 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|