This species is classified as Near Threatened because it occupies a moderately small range, in which its habitat is being destroyed and degraded, and a corresponding decline in its population is inferred.
Dowsett, R. J.; Forbes-Watson, A. D. 1993. Checklist of birds of the Afrotropical and Malagasy regions. Tauraco Press, Li
Sibley, C. G.; Monroe, B. L. 1990. Distribution and taxonomy of birds of the world. Yale University Press, New Haven, USA.
25 cm. A large green, yellow and grey shrike of rain forest. The grey head, clear yellow underparts and yellow spotted wings and green mantle are all characters that make this species distinctive. Similar spp. Much paler than Green-breasted Bush-shrike with its occurs alongside. Further differs by heavier bill and clear white eye ring. Voice Similar mournful whistle to Greenbreasted Bush-shrike but shorter and given in series of five. not three notes. Hints Best area is forests trails on Mt Kupe, Cameroon.
Collar, N. J.; Stuart, S. N. 1985. Threatened birds of Africa and related islands: the ICBP/IUCN Red Data Book. International Council for Bird Preservation, and International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources, Cambridge, U.K.
Dean, E. 2011. Birds of one tree: participatory forestry and land claims in Tanzania. Human Organization 70(3): 300-309.
del Hoyo, J.; Elliott, A.; Christie, D. 2009. Handbook of the Birds of the World, vol. 14: Bush-shrikes to Old World Sparrows. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona, Spain.
Hall, B. P.; Moreau, R. M.; Galbraith, I. C. J. 1966. Polymorphism and parallelism in the African bush-shrikes of the genus Malaconotus (including Chlorophoneus). Ibis 108: 160-181.
Mills, M. S. L. 2010. Angola's central scarp forests: patterns of bird diversity and conservation threats. Biodiversity and Conservation 19(7): 1883-1903.
Mills, M. S. L.; Dean, W. R. J. 2007. Notes on Angolan birds: new country records, range extensions and taxonomic questions. Ostrich 78: 55-63.
Mills, M.S.L.; Dean W. R.J. in prep.. A revision of the avifauna of Angola..
Williams, E. 1998. Green-breasted Bush-shrike Malaconotus gladiator and its relationship with Monteiro's Bush-shrike M. monteiri. Bulletin of the African Bird Club 5(2): 101-104.
Further web sources of information
Explore HBW Alive for further information on this species
Text account compilers
Bird, J., Butchart, S., Pilgrim, J., Shutes, S., Starkey, M., Symes, A., Taylor, J.
Dean, W., Dowsett-Lemaire, F., Mills, M., O'Kah, E., Olmos, F., Vaz Pinto, P.
BirdLife International (2015) Species factsheet: Malaconotus monteiri. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 04/08/2015. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2015) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 04/08/2015.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
|Current IUCN Red List category||Near Threatened|
|Family||Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)|
|Species name author||(Sharpe, 1870)|
|Population size||Unknown mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||25,300 km2|
|Links to further information|
- Additional Information on this species|
- Projected distributions under climate change