This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). Despite the fact that the population trend appears to be decreasing, the decline is not believed to be sufficiently rapid to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
Dowsett, R. J.; Forbes-Watson, A. D. 1993. Checklist of birds of the Afrotropical and Malagasy regions. Tauraco Press, Li
Tchagra minuta and T. anchietae (Sibley and Monroe 1990, 1993) have been lumped into T. minutus following Dowsett and Forbes-Watson (1993). Gender agreement of T. minutus follows David and Gosselin (2002b).
Tchagra minuta BirdLife International (2004), Tchagra minuta Dowsett and Forbes-Watson (1993)
del Hoyo, J.; Elliott, A.; Christie, D. 2009. Handbook of the Birds of the World, vol. 14: Bush-shrikes to Old World Sparrows. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona, Spain.
Further web sources of information
Explore HBW Alive for further information on this species
Text account compilers
Ekstrom, J., Butchart, S.
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.
BirdLife International (2015) Species factsheet: Tchagra minutus. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 14/10/2015. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2015) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 14/10/2015.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
|Current IUCN Red List category||Least Concern|
|Family||Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)|
|Species name author||(Hartlaub, 1858)|
|Population size||Unknown mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||3,370,000 km2|
|Links to further information|
- Additional Information on this species|
- Projected distributions under climate change