This species is classified as Near Threatened because it has a moderately small population within a very small range, and numbers are declining owing to losses of mature forest through continuing logging, plantation establishment and clearing for agriculture. However, the range is not yet severely fragmented or restricted to few locations. For these reasons, the species is classified as Near Threatened. If further studies show that the population is smaller than currently thought or it is declining rapidly, an uplisting to Vulnerable may be warranted.
Sibley, C. G.; Monroe, B. L. 1990. Distribution and taxonomy of birds of the world. Yale University Press, New Haven, USA.
12 cm. Small, striking, iridescent black monarch with conspicuous white rump. Deep velvet-black with metallic blue spangling on head, nape, throat and breast. Rump is silky white, extending over greater part of the tail. Long wings and short tail. Vanua Levu subspecies kleinschmidti considerably larger and more strongly irridescent. Voice Loud whistles, whistling trill and low, rasping squeaks. Hints Restless bird, with a swift, darting flight. Can be seen in any mature forest on Taveuni and in the Natewa peninsula of Vanua Levu.
Claasen, D. R. 1991. Deforestation in Fiji: National environment management plan report 2.
Clunie, F. 1984. Birds of the Fiji bush. Fiji Museum, Suva.
Heather, B. D. 1977. The Vanua Levu Silktail (Lamprolia victoriae kleinschmidti): a preliminary look at its status and habits. Notornis 24: 94-128.
Langham, N. P. 1989. The stratification of passerines in Fijian forests. Notornis 36: 267-279.
Lees, A. 1989. A representative national parks and reserves system for Fiji's tropical forests. Draft version prepared for the approval of the Fiji Native Land Trust Board, Ministry of Tourism, and National Trust for Fiji.
SPREP. 2000. Proceedings of the Melanesian Avifauna Conservation Workshop, Nadi, Fiji, 5-10 March, 2000.
Thorpe, R.; Miller, N.; Montgomery, P. 1990. A proposed Fauna Reserve for the Vanua Levu Silktail, Fiji Islands.
Watling, D. 2000. Conservation status of Fijian birds. Technical Group 2 Report - Fiji Biodiversity Strategy and Action Plan.
Further web sources of information
Explore HBW Alive for further information on this species
Text account compilers
Khwaja, N., O'Brien, A., Stattersfield, A., Temple, H.
Dutson, G., Kretzschmar, J., Watling, D.
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.
BirdLife International (2016) Species factsheet: Lamprolia victoriae. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 30/07/2016. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2016) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 30/07/2016.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
|Current IUCN Red List category||Near Threatened|
|Species name author||Finsch, 1874|
|Population size||11000-19000 mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||660 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|