|BirdLife Species Champion||Become a BirdLife Preventing Extinctions Programme Supporter|
|For information about BirdLife Species Champions and Species Guardians visit the BirdLife Preventing Extinctions Programme.|
This species has a very small range and appears to be restricted to unlogged lowland forest, which is severely fragmented and rapidly declining through logging and clearance for agriculture. It is therefore listed as Endangered. However, this classification is based on few data and the species may prove to be more common and widespread.
Sibley, C. G.; Monroe, B. L. 1990. Distribution and taxonomy of birds of the world. Yale University Press, New Haven, USA.
17 cm. Striking black, white and pale yellow monarch. Black or dark brown head, throat, mantle, wings and central tail feathers, with white wing-patch, lower breast and belly, rump and outer tail feathers. Variable yellowish-white on head and breast may be sex- or age-related. Similar spp. Male Golden Monarch M. chrysomela is bright golden-yellow with black throat, mantle, tail and flight feathers. Northern Fantail Rhipidura hyperythra has white throat and lacks extensive white on wings, rump and tail. Voice Short rasps. Hints Rarely seen at Warafri, perhaps best to trek into forested hills inland.
Beehler, B. M.; Pratt, T. K.; Zimmerman, D. A. 1986. Birds of New Guinea. Princeton University Press, Princeton.
Bishop, K. D. 1982. Endemic birds of Biak Island.
Eastwood, C. 1996. A trip to Irian Jaya. Muruk 8(1): 12-23.
Gibbs, D. 1993. Irian Jaya, Indonesia, 21 January--12 March 1991: a site guide for birdwatchers, with brief notes from 1992.
Mayr, E.; Meyer de Schauensee, R. 1939. Zoological results of the Denison-Crockett Expedition to the south Pacific for the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia, 1937-1938. Part 1: the birds of the Island of Biak. Proceedings of the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia 91: 1-37.
Sujatnika; Jepson, P.; Soehartono, T. R.; Crosby, M. J.; Mardiastuti, A. 1995. Conserving Indonesian biodiversity: the Endemic Bird Area approach. BirdLife International Indonesia Programme, Bogor.
Further web sources of information
Detailed species accounts from the Threatened birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book (BirdLife International 2001).
Text account compilers
Benstead, P., Bird, J., Crosby, M., Dutson, G., Taylor, J., Allinson, T
Bishop, K., Burrows, R., Gregory, P., Holmes, D., van Balen, B.
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.
BirdLife International (2016) Species factsheet: Monarcha brehmii. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 25/10/2016. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2016) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 25/10/2016.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
Additional resources for this species
|Current IUCN Red List category||Endangered|
|Species name author||Schlegel, 1871|
|Population size||2500-9999 mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||2,500 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|