|BirdLife Species Champion||Become a BirdLife Preventing Extinctions Programme Supporter|
|For information about BirdLife Species Champions and Species Guardians visit the BirdLife Preventing Extinctions Programme.|
This species occupies a very small range on one island, and therefore has a small total population. As it appears to be most abundant in forest, the continuing degradation of this habitat within its range, and hence a concomitant decline in population, qualifies it as Endangered.
Sibley, C. G.; Monroe, B. L. 1990. Distribution and taxonomy of birds of the world. Yale University Press, New Haven, USA.
14 cm. Strikingly patterned flycatcher. Black head, chest and upperparts with underparts, rump and distal half of outer-tail feathers white. Immature greyer and browner, with or without a rusty rump. Similar spp. Male White-shouldered Triller Lalage sueurii has white throat and large area of white on wing. White-breasted Wood-swallow Artamus leucorhynchus has shorter tail lacking white and very different, aerial habits. Voice Slightly tremulous, plaintive whistle and harsh, scolding notes.
BirdLife International. 2001. Threatened birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book. BirdLife International, Cambridge, U.K.
Text account compilers
Benstead, P., Bird, J., Davidson, P., Taylor, J., Tobias, J.
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.
BirdLife International (2015) Species factsheet: Monarcha everetti. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 07/10/2015. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2015) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 07/10/2015.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
|Current IUCN Red List category||Endangered|
|Species name author||Hartert, 1896|
|Population size||600-1700 mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||170 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|