|BirdLife Species Champion||Become a BirdLife Preventing Extinctions Programme Supporter|
|For information about BirdLife Species Champions and Species Guardians visit the BirdLife Preventing Extinctions Programme.|
This striking forest bird qualifies as Endangered because its very small range is severely fragmented and its habitat and population are continuing to decline as a consequence of rampant habitat loss and degradation.
Sibley, C. G.; Monroe, B. L. 1990. Distribution and taxonomy of birds of the world. Yale University Press, New Haven, USA.
15.5 cm. Strikingly patterned flycatcher. Greyish-black upperparts, darkest on wings and tail, with white outer-tail feathers. Black mask, forehead and throat, rest of underparts white. Similar spp. Spectacled Monarch M. trivirgatus is very similar but has rufous on face and throat, and some black on base of outer-tail feathers. Voice Upwardly inflected whistle and buzzing notes. Also a quiet, warbling chatter interspersed with 3-4 upwardly inflected whistles.
BirdLife International. 2001. Threatened birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book. BirdLife International, Cambridge, U.K.
Butchart, S. H. M.; Brooks, T. M.; Davies, C. W. N.; Dharmaputra, G.; Dutson, G. C. L.; Lowen, J. C.; Sahu, A. 1996. The conservation status of forest birds on Flores and Sumbawa, Indonesia. Bird Conservation International 6: 335-370.
Ora, Y. 2002. Population and Habitat of the Flores Monarch (Monarcha sacedotum Mees, 1973) in West Flores, Indonesia. Department of Forest Resources Conservation, Faculty of Forestry, Bogor Agricultural University.
Further web sources of information
Detailed species accounts from the Threatened birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book (BirdLife International 2001).
Text account compilers
Benstead, P., Bird, J., Davidson, P., Taylor, J., Tobias, J., Allinson, T
Butchart, S., Pilgrim, J., Trainor, C., Ora, Y.
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.
BirdLife International (2016) Species factsheet: Monarcha sacerdotum. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 01/07/2016. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2016) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 01/07/2016.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
Additional resources for this species
|Current IUCN Red List category||Endangered|
|Species name author||Mees, 1973|
|Population size||2500-9999 mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||700 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|