This species has been uplisted from Near Threatened because, although its population is estimated to be larger than previously thought, it is believed to be in slow decline owing mainly to habitat loss and degradation caused by the gradual expansion of subsistence agriculture. It is therefore listed as Vulnerable on the basis that its population is small and declining.
Sibley, C. G.; Monroe, B. L. 1990. Distribution and taxonomy of birds of the world. Yale University Press, New Haven, USA.
del Hoyo, J.; Elliott, A.; Christie, D. 2006. Handbook of the Birds of the World, vol. 11: Old World Flycatchers to Old World Warblers. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona, Spain.
Dutson, G. 2011. Birds of Melanesia: Bismarcks, Solomons, Vanuatu and New Caledonia. Christopher Helm, London.
Gibbs, D. 1996. Notes on Solomon Island birds. Bulletin of the British Ornithologists' Club 116: 18-25.
Parker, S. A. 1963. A note on the habits of Mayrornis schistaceus Mayr (Muscicapidae) of the South-West Pacific. Bulletin of the British Ornithologists' Club 83: 159-161.
Further web sources of information
Hear sounds for this species from xeno-canto, the community database of shared bird sounds from around the world.
Text account compilers
Derh, M., Dutson, G., Mahood, S., O'Brien, A. & Taylor, J.
BirdLife International (2013) Species factsheet: Mayrornis schistaceus. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 10/12/2013. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2013) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 10/12/2013.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
|Current IUCN Red List category||Vulnerable|
|Species name author||Mayr, 1933|
|Population size||3300 mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||180 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|