email a friend
printable version
CR
Fatuhiva Monarch Pomarea whitneyi

IUCN Red List Criteria

Critically Endangered A2be+4be;B1ab(ii,v);C2a(i,ii);D 
Endangered A2be+4be;B1ab(ii,v);C1+2a(i,ii);D1+2 
Vulnerable A2be+4be;B1ab(ii,v);C2a(i,ii);D 

IUCN Red List history

Year Category
2013 Critically Endangered
2012 Critically Endangered
2011 Critically Endangered
2009 Critically Endangered
2008 Critically Endangered
2004 Critically Endangered
2000 Critically Endangered
1996 Vulnerable
1994 Vulnerable
1988 Threatened

Species attributes

Migratory status not a migrant Forest dependency Medium
Land mass type   Average mass -

Distribution

  Estimate Data quality
Extent of Occurrence breeding/resident (km2) 80 medium
Number of locations 1 -
Fragmentation -

Population & trend

  Estimate Data quality Derivation Year of estimate
No. of mature individuals 33 good Estimated 2012
Population trend Decreasing good -
Number of subpopulations 1 - - -
Largest subpopulation 50 - - -
Generation length (yrs) 6.9 - - -
Population justification: The population was estimated to number 67 individuals in 2009 (T. Ghestemme in litt. 2010). Based on a 30% decline in territories since this estimate, it is now thought to number c.50 birds, roughly equivalent to 33 mature individuals (T. Ghestemme in litt. 2012).
Trend justification: In February 2000 the total population was estimated at a few hundred pairs (Thibault and Meyer 2001, Gouni 2006), but by 2011 the total population was estimated to have fallen to as low as 50 individuals (Anon. 2010, T. Ghestemme in litt. 2010, 2012). Since the first observation of black rats Rattus rattus on Fatu Hiva in 2000 there has been an extremely rapid population decline equating to over 90% over 21 years (three generations). Recent predator control has though reduced the rate of territory loss from 60% in 2007-2009, to 30% in 2009-2011 (Ghestemme 2012).

Country/Territory distribution

Country/Territory Occurrence status Presence Breeding Non-breeding Passage Resident
French Polynesia Native Extant       Yes

Important Bird Areas where this species has triggered the IBA criteria

Country/Territory IBA Name IBA link
French Polynesia Fatu Hiva site factsheet

Habitats & altitude

Habitat (level 1) Habitat (level 2) Importance Occurrence
Forest Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland major resident
Forest Subtropical/Tropical Moist Montane major resident
Shrubland Subtropical/Tropical Moist major resident
Altitude 50 - 775 m Occasional altitudinal limits  

Threats & impact

Threat (level 1) Threat (level 2) Impact and Stresses
Agriculture & aquaculture Annual & perennial non-timber crops / Small-holder farming Timing Scope Severity Impact
Ongoing Minority (<50%) Slow, Significant Decline Low Impact: 5
Stresses
Ecosystem degradation, Reduced reproductive success
Invasive and other problematic species, genes & diseases Invasive non-native/alien species/diseases / Black Rat (Rattus rattus) Timing Scope Severity Impact
Ongoing Whole (>90%) Rapid Declines High Impact: 8
Stresses
Reduced reproductive success
Invasive and other problematic species, genes & diseases Invasive non-native/alien species/diseases / Domestic Cat (Felis catus) Timing Scope Severity Impact
Ongoing Whole (>90%) Rapid Declines High Impact: 8
Stresses
Species mortality
Natural system modifications Fire & fire suppression / Increase in fire frequency/intensity Timing Scope Severity Impact
Ongoing Minority (<50%) Slow, Significant Decline Low Impact: 5
Stresses
Ecosystem degradation, Reduced reproductive success

Recommended citation
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Pomarea whitneyi. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 23/08/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 23/08/2014.

This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.

To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife

To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.

Key facts
Current IUCN Red List category Critically Endangered
Family Monarchidae (Monarchs)
Species name author Murphy & Mathews, 1928
Population size 33 mature individuals
Population trend Decreasing
Distribution size (breeding/resident) 80 km2
Country endemic? Yes
Links to further information
- Summary information on this species