This species has been uplisted to Near Threatened as it has a moderately small range which is estimated to be declining owing to the impact of logging and clearance for subsistence agriculture, although the range is not yet severely fragmented or restricted to few locations. Should the population be found to be severly fragmented or declining more rapidly, the species would warrant uplisting to a higher threat category.
Sibley, C. G.; Monroe, B. L. 1990. Distribution and taxonomy of birds of the world. Yale University Press, New Haven, USA.
40-63 cm including tail-streamers. Glossy black bird with long forked tail and very long twisted outer tail feathers. Tail-streamers are often broken or absent. Uniformly black with blue gloss, especially crown, wings and tail, and small bright blue spots on neck and breast, and red eye. Similar spp. Short-tailed birds differ from Metallic Starling Aplonis metallica by forked or square tail and clear blue spots on breast and habits. Voice Noisy, with variable loud calls. Loud shrieking rasp schrEER EEER. Harsh melodious sch-sch-brip. Series of melodious, simple, slurred and disyllabic whistles. High-pitched fluty notes. Rattling ch-ch-ch.
del Hoyo, J.; Elliott, A.; Christie, D. 2009. Handbook of the Birds of the World, vol. 14: Bush-shrikes to Old World Sparrows. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona, Spain.
Dutson, G. 2011. Birds of Melanesia: Bismarcks, Solomons, Vanuatu and New Caledonia. Christopher Helm, London.
Shearman, P. L., Ash, J., Mackey, B. Bryan, J. E. and Lokes, B. 2009. Forest Conversion and Degradation in Papua New Guinea 1972-2002. Biotropica 41: 379-390.
Further web sources of information
Hear sounds for this species from xeno-canto, the community database of shared bird sounds from around the world.
Text account compilers
Butchart, S., Derh, M., Ekstrom, J.
Dutson, G., Beehler, B.
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.
BirdLife International (2013) Species factsheet: Dicrurus megarhynchus. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 11/12/2013. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2013) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 11/12/2013.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
|Current IUCN Red List category||Near Threatened|
|Species name author||(Quoy & Gaimard, 1830)|
|Population size||mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||7,000 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|