This species has a moderately small population within an extremely small range, and numbers are suspected to be declining owing to loss and degradation of its forest habitat. However, the range is not yet severely fragmented or restricted to few locations. For these reasons, the species is classified as Near Threatened. If the rate of decline worsens, uplisting to Vulnerable may be warranted.
Sibley, C. G.; Monroe, B. L. 1990. Distribution and taxonomy of birds of the world. Yale University Press, New Haven, USA.
15 cm. Typical fantail with conspicuous facial and breast patterns. Dark earth-brown head, neck and cheeks contrast with two separate white eye marks and white throat. The latter is bordered by a black band which separates it from the remaining creamy buff underparts. The back and wings are dark brown, the long tail black tipped with white. Hints Any forest area on Kadavu and Ono.
Related state of the world's birds case studies
Claasen, D. R. 1991. Deforestation in Fiji: National environment management plan report 2.
Watling, D. 2001. A guide to the birds of Fiji and western Polynesia. Environmental Consultants (Fiji) Ltd., Suva, Fiji.
Further web sources of information
Hear sounds for this species from xeno-canto, the community database of shared bird sounds from around the world.
Text account compilers
Butchart, S., Derh, M., Ekstrom, J., Mahood, S., Pilgrim, J., Shutes, S.
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.
BirdLife International (2013) Species factsheet: Rhipidura personata. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 11/12/2013. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2013) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 11/12/2013.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
|Current IUCN Red List category||Near Threatened|
|Species name author||Ramsay, 1876|
|Population size||1500-7000 mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||460 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|