Although this species may have a restricted range, it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be stable, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
Sibley, C. G.; Monroe, B. L. 1990. Distribution and taxonomy of birds of the world. Yale University Press, New Haven, USA.
Use of the specific name verreauxi rather than spilodera follows Dickinson and Watling (2006).
Rhipidura spilodera BirdLife International (2004), Rhipidura spilodera Sibley and Monroe (1990, 1993)
del Hoyo, J.; Elliott, A.; Christie, D. 2006. Handbook of the Birds of the World, vol. 11: Old World Flycatchers to Old World Warblers. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona, Spain.
Further web sources of information
Explore HBW Alive for further information on this species
Text account compilers
Ekstrom, J., Butchart, S.
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.
BirdLife International (2015) Species factsheet: Rhipidura verreauxi. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 06/10/2015. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2015) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 06/10/2015.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
|Current IUCN Red List category||Least Concern|
|Species name author||Gray, 1870|
|Population size||Unknown mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||44,100 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|