email a friend
printable version
LC
Grey Fantail Rhipidura fuliginosa

Justification
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend is not known, but the population is not believed to be decreasing sufficiently rapidly to approach the thresholds under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.

Taxonomic source(s)
Christidis, L.; Boles, W. E. 1994. The taxonomy and species of birds of Australia and its territories. Royal Australasian Ornithologists' Union, Melbourne.
Sibley, C. G.; Monroe, B. L. 1990. Distribution and taxonomy of birds of the world. Yale University Press, New Haven, USA.
Turbott, E. G. 1990. Checklist of the birds of New Zealand. Ornithological Society of New Zealand, Wellington.

Taxonomic note
Rhipidura fuliginosa (Sibley and Monroe 1990, 1993; Turbott 1990; Christidis and Boles 1994) has been split into R. fuliginosa and R. albiscapa by Christidis and Boles (2008) but this treatment is not followed by the BirdLife Taxonomic Working Group (BTWG) because the split is described as tentative and the split fuliginosa shares most of its plumage characteristics with one or other subspecies of albiscapa.

Synonym(s)
Rhipidura albiscapa albiscapa Christidis and Boles (2008)

Distribution and population
Rhipidura fuliginosa now only occurs on New Zealand (del Hoyo et al. 2006). The subspecies cervina, endemic to Australia's Lord Howe Island, went extinct in the 1920s (Hindwood 1940).

Population justification
The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is reported to be common to locally abundant (Flegg and Madge 1995, Heather and Robertson 1997).

Trend justification
The trend direction for this population is difficult to determine owing to the positive and negative processes affecting the species (del Hoyo et al. 2006).

References
del Hoyo, J.; Elliott, A.; Christie, D. 2006. Handbook of the Birds of the World, vol. 11: Old World Flycatchers to Old World Warblers. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona, Spain.

Flegg, J. and Madge, S. 1995. New Holland Publishers Australia, Chatswood, Australia.

Heather, B. D.; Robertson, H. A. 1997. The field guide to the birds of New Zealand. Oxford University Press, Oxford, UK.

Hindwood, K. A. 1940. The birds of Lord Howe Island. Emu 40: 1-86.

Text account compilers
Butchart, S., Ekstrom, J., Khwaja, N.

IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.

Recommended citation
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Rhipidura fuliginosa. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 23/07/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 23/07/2014.

This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.

To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife

To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.

Key facts
Current IUCN Red List category Least Concern
Family Rhipiduridae (Fantails)
Species name author (Sparrman, 1787)
Population size Unknown mature individuals
Population trend Unknown
Distribution size (breeding/resident) 1,400,000 km2
Country endemic? No
Links to further information
- Additional Information on this species