This species has a very small range, being restricted to a small number of isolated island groups. Declines may be occurring as a result of logging in parts of its range; however, its habitat and population are not regarded as being severely fragmented or restricted to a few locations. Therefore, it is currently considered Near Threatened, but further studies are needed in order to clarify its status.
Sibley, C. G.; Monroe, B. L. 1990. Distribution and taxonomy of birds of the world. Yale University Press, New Haven, USA.
Distribution and population
Rhipidura fuscorufa is restricted to the Banda Sea Islands Endemic Bird Area, Indonesia (Babar and the Tanimbar Islands) (BirdLife International 2001). It is common within its very small range.
The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as common within its very small range (del Hoyo et al. 2006).
Population trends are unknown, but declines could be occurring in line with habitat loss on more populated islands.
This species inhabits forest and mangroves at low elevations.
There is significant logging in the south of Yamdena, the largest island in the group, and possibly in other parts of the species's range.
Conservation Actions Underway
No targeted conservation actions are known for this species, although some of its habitat is protected.
Conservation Actions Proposed
Conduct surveys of all islands in the group to determine its current status and rates of habitat loss. Conduct ecological studies to assess its resilience to habitat degradation and loss. Effectively protect significant areas of suitable forest at key sites, in both strictly protected areas and community-led multiple use areas.
BirdLife International. 2001. Threatened birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book. BirdLife International, Cambridge, U.K.
del Hoyo, J.; Elliott, A.; Christie, D. 2006. Handbook of the Birds of the World, vol. 11: Old World Flycatchers to Old World Warblers. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona, Spain.
Further web sources of information
Detailed species accounts from the Threatened birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book (BirdLife International 2001).
Text account compilers
Benstead, P., Gilroy, J., Taylor, J.
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Rhipidura fuscorufa. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 27/08/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 27/08/2014.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
Additional resources for this species
|Current IUCN Red List category||Near Threatened|
|Species name author||Sclater, 1883|
|Population size||Unknown mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||4,800 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|