email a friend
printable version
DD
Eastern Wattled Cuckooshrike Campephaga oriolina

Taxonomic source(s)
Dowsett, R. J.; Forbes-Watson, A. D. 1993. Checklist of birds of the Afrotropical and Malagasy regions. Tauraco Press, Li
Sibley, C. G.; Monroe, B. L. 1990. Distribution and taxonomy of birds of the world. Yale University Press, New Haven, USA.

Synonym(s)
Lobotos oriolinus Dowsett and Forbes-Watson (1993)

Identification
19cm. Glossy blue-black head with large orange-yellow gape wattles, rest of plumage bright orange or yellow, more olive on wings. Similar spp. Orioles Oriolus spp. with black heads may look very similar given brief or incomplete views.   

Distribution and population
Campephaga oriolina is known from the equatorial forests of south Cameroon, Gabon, the Congo (Dowsett-Lemaire 1997), south-west Central African Republic, east and north-eastern Democratic Republic of Congo but from a very few sightings throughout this range. A sighting in 1988 from Nigeria is now considered confirmed (though made before it was split from Western Wattled Cuckoo-shrike C. lobata) (Ash et al. 1989, Butchart 2007). Despite its potentially wide range, the species is undoubtedly very rare, but the reasons for this are unclear (F. Dowsett-Lemaire in litt. 1997).

Population justification
The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as uncommon to very rare (del Hoyo et al. 2005).

Trend justification
The population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence for any declines or substantial threats.

Ecology
It is found at low altitude, inhabiting the tops of mature trees in primary, secondary, and transition forest, and is also recorded from the edge of logged forest in Gabon (Lippens and Wille 1976, Brosset and Erard 1986, Dowsett-Lemaire 1997).

Threats
It is not immediately threatened by habitat loss as it appears to prefer secondary forest.

Conservation Actions Underway
None is known. Conservation Actions Proposed
Clarify its distribution, ecological requirements, threats and tolerance of degraded habitats.

References
Ash, J. S.; Dowsett, R. J.; Dowsett-Lemaire, F. 1989. New ornithological distribution records from eastern Nigeria. In: Dowsett, R.J. (ed.), A preliminary natural history survey of Mambilla Plateau and some lowland forests of eastern Nigeria, pp. 13-27. Tauraco Press, Ely, U.K.

Brosset, A.; Erard, C. 1986. Les oiseaux des régions forestières du nord-est du Gabon. Société Nationale de Protection de la Nature, Paris.

Butchart, S. H. M. 2007. Eastern Wattled Cuckoo-shrike Lobotos oriolinus. Bulletin of the African Bird Club 14(2): 146-147.

del Hoyo, J.; Elliott, A.; Christie, D. 2005. Handbook of the Birds of the World, vol. 10: Cuckoo-shrikes to Thrushes. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona, Spain.

Dowsett-Lemaire, F. 1997. The avifauna of the Léfini Reserve, Téké Plateau, (Congo). In: Dowsett, R.J.; Dowsett-Lemaire, F. (ed.), Flore et faune du Parc National d'Odzala, Congo, pp. 125-134. Tauraco Press, Liège, Belgium.

Lippens, L.; Wille, H. 1976. Les oiseaux du Zaïre. La Presidence de la Republique du Zaïre, Lusaka.

Further web sources of information
Explore HBW Alive for further information on this species

Search for photos and videos, and hear sounds of this species from the Internet Bird Collection

Text account compilers
Symes, A., Shutes, S.

Contributors
Dowsett-Lemaire, F.

IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.

Recommended citation
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Campephaga oriolina. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 23/10/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 23/10/2014.

This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.

To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife

To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.

Key facts
Current IUCN Red List category Data Deficient
Family Campephagidae (Cuckoo-shrikes)
Species name author (Bates, 1909)
Population size Unknown mature individuals
Population trend Stable
Distribution size (breeding/resident) 440,000 km2
Country endemic? No
Links to further information
- Additional Information on this species
- Projected distributions under climate change