Despite its apparent adaptation to secondary habitat, this species must be seriously threatened by the massive forest destruction taking place across its range and its population may well be declining rapidly. In addition, apparent declines in the well-preserved Gola Forest are unexplained. The suspected rapid overall decline in population means this species is therefore classified as Vulnerable.
Dowsett, R. J.; Forbes-Watson, A. D. 1993. Checklist of birds of the Afrotropical and Malagasy regions. Tauraco Press, Li
Sibley, C. G.; Monroe, B. L. 1990. Distribution and taxonomy of birds of the world. Yale University Press, New Haven, USA.
Lobotos lobatus Dowsett and Forbes-Watson (1993), Lobotos lobatus lobatus Dowsett and Forbes-Watson (1993)
21 cm. Brightly coloured bird. Male has black head with green back, yellowish or orange underparts with bright orange gape which makes it unmistakable. Female slightly duller than male. Similar spp. Very similar to forest orioles, but smaller, and has small black, not large red, bill and obvious orange gape. Voice Only call described is a tzzitt in flight. Hints It is an inconspicuous bird, although sometimes observed in mixed-bird parties.
Taï National Park is one of the largest and best-preserved areas of Upper Guinea forest, and Gola Rainforest National Park in Sierra Leone is another large area that is also now well-protected (J. Lindsell in litt. 2012).
Conservation actions proposed
Conduct further surveys to determine the species's status in Gola Forest (H. S. Thompson in litt. 1999, E. Klop in litt. 2007). Conduct surveys to evaluate its presence and status in Ghana (Holbech 1992, 1996). Obtain an up-to-date total population estimate. Monitor rates of forest clearance across the species's range.. In Taï National Park, take measures to mitigate the effects of rapid land-use changes outside the park (Gartshore et al. 1995). In Taï National Park and Gola Rainforest National Park, ensure that future conservation includes support for local people to contribute to research, management and tourism in and around the park (Gartshore et al. 1995, H. S. Thompson in litt. 1999). Ensure forest connectivity is maintained between Gola Rainforest National Park in Sierra Leone and Gola National Forest in Liberia (J. Lindsell in litt. 2012). Ensure effective management of Taï National Park and peripheral forests (e.g. Haute Dodo and Cavally Forest Reserves) (H. Rainey in litt. 2007). Lobby for inclusion of Nzo Faunal Reserve within Taï National Park boundaries (H. Rainey in litt. 2007).
Collar, N. J.; Stuart, S. N. 1985. Threatened birds of Africa and related islands: the ICBP/IUCN Red Data Book. International Council for Bird Preservation, and International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources, Cambridge, U.K.
Allport, G. A.; Ausden, M.; Hayman, P. V.; Robertson, P.; Wood, P. 1989. The conservation of the birds of the Gola Forest, Sierra Leone. International Council for Bird Preservation, Cambridge, U.K.
Gartshore, M. E.; Taylor, P. D.; Francis, I. S. 1995. Forest birds in Côte d'Ivoire. BirdLife International, Cambridge, U.K.
Bützler, W. 1996. Etudes et protection de la biodiversite dans les massifs forestiers de Ziama et de Diecke.
Holbech, L. H. 1996. Faunistic diversity and game production contra human activities in the Ghana high forest zone, with reference to the Western Region.
Gatter, W. 1997. Birds of Liberia. Pica Press, Robertsbridge, UK.
Further web sources of information
View photos and videos, and hear sounds of this species from the Internet Bird Collection
Text account compilers
Benstead, P., Ekstrom, J., Shutes, S., Symes, A., Taylor, J.
Bouman, H., Klop, E., Lindsell, J., Rainey, H., Robertson, P., Thompson, H.
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Taylor, J.
BirdLife International (2013) Species factsheet: Campephaga lobata. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 26/05/2013. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2013) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 26/05/2013.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
|Current IUCN Red List category||Vulnerable|
|Species name author||(Temminck, 1824)|
|Population size||mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||343,000 km2|
|Links to further information|
- Additional Information on this species|
- Climate change species distributions