This species is listed as Vulnerable because it is now suspected to be in rapid decline, owing to continuing deforestation in the lowlands to which the species appears to be restricted. This decline is projected to continue.
Sibley, C. G.; Monroe, B. L. 1990. Distribution and taxonomy of birds of the world. Yale University Press, New Haven, USA.
22 cm. A medium-sized rather inconspicuous cuckoo-shrike that inhabits the canopy and middle storey of forest and second growth. Males are black-faced, with the black extending down onto the lower breast. The primaries are also black as are the outer tail feathers, which have large pale tips; much of the remaining plumage is pale grey. Females are largely pale grey, with black remiges and tail feathers, which have large pale tips. Similar spp. Blackish Cuckoo-shrike C. coerulescens has uniform colouration and sympatric races of Bar-bellied Cuckoo-shrike lack extensive black in the underparts (males) and have barred bellies (females). Voice Not adequately documented.
Collar, N. J.; Mallari, N. A. D.; Tabaranza, B. R. J. 1999. Threatened birds of the Philippines: the Haribon Foundation/BirdLife International Red Data Book. Bookmark, Makati City.
Further web sources of information
Detailed species accounts from the Threatened birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book (BirdLife International 2001).
Text account compilers
Benstead, P., Bird, J., Ekstrom, J., Taylor, J.
Allen, D., Hutchinson, R.
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.
BirdLife International (2016) Species factsheet: Coracina mindanensis. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 26/09/2016. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2016) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 26/09/2016.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
Additional resources for this species
|Current IUCN Red List category||Vulnerable|
|Species name author||(Tweeddale, 1878)|
|Population size||2500-9999 mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||236,000 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|