This species has been listed as Near Threatened because it has a moderately small population which is believed to be declining owing to habitat loss and fragmentation and which is suspected to approach the threshold for classification as Vulnerable.
Distribution and populationCoracina analis
Sibley, C. G.; Monroe, B. L. 1990. Distribution and taxonomy of birds of the world. Yale University Press, New Haven, USA.
is endemic to New Caledonia (to France)
where it occurs on the islands of Grande Terre and Ile des Pins. The global population has been estimated at 10,000-20,000 individuals, based on surveys from 2003-2006, and it is suspected to be declining (Chartendrault and Barré 2005, 2006). It is described as "fairly common" (Dutson 2011), being frequent in the south of Grande Terre but rarer in the north (Chartendrault and Barré 2005, 2006). Population justification
The population is placed in the band 10,000-19,999 individuals, equating to 6,667-13,333 mature individuals, rounded here to 6,000-15,000 mature individuals.Trend justification
The species is suspected to be declining owing to destruction and fragmentation of its primary forest habitat, but the rate of decline has not been estimated. Ecology
It inhabits dense forest and scrub, primarily above 600 m but also down to 200 m in some areas (del Hoyo et al.
2005, Dutson 2011), and is usually restricted to larger forest fragments. Threats
As an inhabitant of large fragments of primary forest, it is presumably sensitive to habitat modification as well as potential microclimatic changes resulting from climate change. Mining of nickel, chromium, cobalt and iron is suspected to be causing habitat loss and degradation in some areas, and although core areas of habitat in the species's stronghold in the south of Grande Terre are currently unaffected there is an increasing potential threat to these sites in the medium and longer term, especially as population density of the species appears to be twice as high on soils suitable for mining (V. Chartendrault in litt.
2009, G. Dutson in litt.
2009, C. Meresse in litt.
. Fire is an additional threat to primary forest on Grande Terre (G. Dutson in litt.
. Conservation Actions Underway
It is present in Parc de la Rivière Bleue. Conservation Actions Proposed
Monitor populations at key sites. Ensure the protection of significant areas of primary mountain forest. Research the impact of introduced predators. Protect important areas from nickel mining. Investigate dispersal between isolated forest blocks.
Chartendrault, V. and BarrÃ©, N. 2005. Etude du statut et de la distribution des oiseaux menaces de la province Nord de Nouvelle-CalÃ©donie. Institut agronomique nÃ©o-calÃ©donien, Port Laguerre, Nouvelle-CalÃ©donie.
Chartendrault, V.; BarrÃ©, N. 2006. Etude du statut et de la distribution des oiseaux des forÃªts humides de la province Sud de Nouvelle-CalÃ©donie. Institut agronomique nÃ©o-calÃ©donien, Port Laguerre, Nouvelle-CalÃ©donie.
del Hoyo, J.; Elliott, A.; Christie, D. 2005. Handbook of the Birds of the World, vol. 10: Cuckoo-shrikes to Thrushes. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona, Spain.
Dutson, G. 2011. Birds of Melanesia: Bismarcks, Solomons, Vanuatu and New Caledonia. Christopher Helm, London.
Further web sources of information
Explore HBW Alive for further information on this species
Search for photos and videos, and hear sounds of this species from the Internet Bird Collection
Text account compilers
Butchart, S., Ekstrom, J., Khwaja, N., Symes, A.
Barré, N., Chartendrault, V., Dutson, G., Meresse, C.
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.
BirdLife International (2015) Species factsheet: Coracina analis. Downloaded from
http://www.birdlife.org on 08/07/2015.
Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2015) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from
http://www.birdlife.org on 08/07/2015.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000)
Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004)
Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
Additional resources for this species