This species qualifies as Vulnerable because it is thought to have a small population, given the small area of suitable primary and mature secondary forest habitat within its range. Improved knowledge of its population and habitat requirements may result in its population estimate being revised upwards and its status being reviewed.
Dowsett, R. J.; Forbes-Watson, A. D. 1993. Checklist of birds of the Afrotropical and Malagasy regions. Tauraco Press, Li
Sibley, C. G.; Monroe, B. L. 1990. Distribution and taxonomy of birds of the world. Yale University Press, New Haven, USA.
20-22 cm. Forest-dwelling oriole. Male has black head, pale olive upperparts with darker wings and tail. Pale yellow upper and undertail-coverts with golden-yellow tips to tail feathers. Silky white remainder of underparts. Female lacks black head and has streaking across the breast. Juvenile similar to female but lacks yellow on tail and is more heavily streaked on underparts. Pink-red bill. Voice Melodic ou-huu, or hui-yiioouh, or hu-ou-hu.
Atkinson, P.; Peet, N.; Alexander, J. 1991. The status and conservation of the endemic bird species of Sao Tomé and Príncipe, West Africa. Bird Conservation International 1: 255-282.
Christy, P.; Clarke, W. V. 1998. Guide des Oiseaux de Sao Tome et Principe. ECOFAC, Sao Tome.
Further web sources of information
View photos and videos, and hear sounds of this species from the Internet Bird Collection
Text account compilers
Ekstrom, J., Peet, N., Shutes, S., Starkey, M., Symes, A., Taylor, J.
Gascoigne, A., Melo, M., Olmos, F.
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Taylor, J.
BirdLife International (2013) Species factsheet: Oriolus crassirostris. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 19/12/2013. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2013) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 19/12/2013.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
Additional resources for this species
|Current IUCN Red List category||Vulnerable|
|Family||Oriolidae (Orioles and figbirds)|
|Species name author||Hartlaub, 1857|
|Population size||250-999 mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||480 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|