This poorly known species qualifies as Near Threatened because although it is fairly common within its small range it probably has a moderately small population and, since it appears to be replaced by a closely related congener in degraded forest, it is probably undergoing a moderately rapid population decline.
Sibley, C. G.; Monroe, B. L. 1990. Distribution and taxonomy of birds of the world. Yale University Press, New Haven, USA.
Coates, B. J. 1990. The birds of Papua New Guinea, 2: passerines. Dove, Alderley, Australia.
del Hoyo, J.; Elliott, A.; Christie, D. 2009. Handbook of the Birds of the World, vol. 14: Bush-shrikes to Old World Sparrows. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona, Spain.
Frith, C. B.; Beehler, B. M. 1998. The birds of paradise. Oxford University Press, Inc, New York.
Further web sources of information
Explore HBW Alive for further information on this species
Text account compilers
Derhé, M., Dutson, G., Mahood, S., O'Brien, A.
Betz, W., Gregory, P.
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.
BirdLife International (2016) Species factsheet: Paradisaea guilielmi. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 26/10/2016. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2016) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 26/10/2016.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
|Current IUCN Red List category||Near Threatened|
|Family||Paradisaeidae (Birds of paradise)|
|Species name author||Cabanis, 1888|
|Population size||Unknown mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||10,700 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|