This species has been uplisted to Vulnerable because its population is estimated to be very small, thus not as numerous as previously thought, probably existing in two small sub-populations, and inferred to be in decline owing to continued habitat loss and degradation.<
Sibley, C. G.; Monroe, B. L. 1990. Distribution and taxonomy of birds of the world. Yale University Press, New Haven, USA.
Distribution and population
Paradisaea decora is restricted to Fergusson (1,340 km2) and Normanby (1,040 km2) in the D'Entrecasteaux archipelago of east Papua New Guinea. It has been described as fairly common (LeCroy et al. 1984); however, recent research indicates that the total population numbers as few as c.650 individuals, with a maximum of 500 individuals on Fergusson Island (at Maybole Mountain, Oya Tabu Mountain, Edagwaba Mountain, Sebutuia Bay lowlands, Lavu Lowlands and Lamonai), and 150 individuals on Normanby Island (at Lomitawa, Mount Solomonai, inland Sewa, Lonana and Mount Hobia) (D. Mitchell in litt. 2008). Surveys of the two presumed sub-populations (on Fergusson and Normanby) indicate declines of c.20% from c.1997 to 2007 (D. Mitchell in litt. 2008).
Recent data suggest that the population may be very small, being estimated at only c.650 individuals, with a maximum of 500 individuals on Fergusson Island, and c.150 individuals on Normanby Island (D. Mitchell in litt. 2008). Based on these estimates, the total number of mature individuals is estimated at 450, with c.350 on Fergusson Island.
Surveys of the populations on Fergusson and Normanby indicate declines of c.20% from c.1997 to 2007 (D. Mitchell in litt. 2008); however, until further data are available the rate of decline over three generations (27 years) is conservatively suspected to be 25-29%.
It occurs in forest between 300 m and at least 700 m. It appears to inhabit secondary regrowth and forest edge, suggesting some tolerance of logging (Coates 1990, Frith and Beehler 1998).
Habitat loss and degradation through logging, mining and clearance for agriculture are on-going threats. As of 2013, the resumption of logging in the East Fergusson Timber Rights Purchase was in its second of five years of logging (D. Mitchell in litt. 2013). On Normanby Island, mineral exploration is taking place in proximity to populations of this species. In other areas on Normanby, the expansion of subsistence agriculture has recently resulted in the replacement of previously occupied habitat with gardens (D. Mitchell in litt. 2013).
Conservation Actions Underway
CITES Appendix II. This species has been the subject of monitoring work in recent years (D. Mitchell in litt. 2008, 2013).Conservation Actions Proposed
Continue to monitor the population at selected sites. Further research its tolerance of degraded forest. Protect significant areas of remaining primary forest. Lobby against large-scale development of forested areas on the islands where it occurs. Limit logging and mining operations through agreements with government and the private sector.
Coates, B. J. 1990. The birds of Papua New Guinea, 2: passerines. Dove, Alderley, Australia.
Frith, C. B.; Beehler, B. M. 1998. The birds of paradise. Oxford University Press, Inc, New York.
Ingram, G. B. 1994. Institutional obstacles to conservation: Fergusson Island, Papua New Guinea. Pacific Affairs 67: 26-45.
IUCN. 2012. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2012.1). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 19 June 2012).
LeCroy, M.; Peckover, W. S.; Kulupi, A.; Manseima, J. 1984. Bird observations on Normanby and Fergusson, D'Entrecasteaux Islands, Papua New Guinea. Division of Wildlife, Boroko, Papua New Guinea.
Loney, M. 1996. Normanby trees threatened. The Eastern Star 109(1 April): 1.
Further web sources of information
Explore HBW Alive for further information on this species
Text account compilers
Derhé, M., Dutson, G., Mahood, S., O'Brien, A., Symes, A. & Taylor, J.
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Paradisaea decora. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 27/08/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 27/08/2014.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
|Current IUCN Red List category||Vulnerable|
|Family||Paradisaeidae (Birds of paradise)|
|Species name author||Salvin & Godman, 1883|
|Population size||450 mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||-|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|