This species has been downlisted to Near Threatened. The population is estimated to be small but it is not thought to be undergoing a continuing decline; it almost meets the requirements for listing as threatened under criterion C2a(i).
Sibley, C. G.; Monroe, B. L. 1990. Distribution and taxonomy of birds of the world. Yale University Press, New Haven, USA.
43 cm. Long-tailed parotia. Male, glossy black with metallic breast shield, golden nasal tufts, six long, racket-tipped crown plumes and blue-and-white eyes. Female has black head with pale supercilium, rufous upperparts and finely barred underparts. Similar spp. Other Parotia spp. are extralimital. Huon Astrapia Astrapia rothschildi has longer, blunt-tipped tail. Superb Bird-of-paradise Lophorina superba is smaller with short, square tail. Voice Harsh, double cockatoo-like roar khh kaakkk and nasal twitterings. Hints Can be seen around Satop Village with permission and help of villagers.
Coates, B. J. 1990. The birds of Papua New Guinea, 2: passerines. Dove, Alderley, Australia.
Eastwood, C.; Gregory, P. 1995. Interesting sightings during 1993 & 1994. Muruk 7(3): 128-142.
Frith, C. B.; Beehler, B. M. 1998. The birds of paradise. Oxford University Press, Inc, New York.
IUCN. 2015. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2015-4. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 19 November 2015).
Pratt, T. K. 1982. Additions to the avifauna of the Adelbert range, Papua New Guinea. Emu 82: 117-125.
Further web sources of information
Explore HBW Alive for further information on this species
Text account compilers
Derhé, M., Dutson, G., Mahood, S., O'Brien, A., Stattersfield, A. & Ashpole, J
Betz, W., Burrows, I. & Beehler, B.
IUCN Red List evaluators
BirdLife International (2016) Species factsheet: Parotia wahnesi. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 30/07/2016. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2016) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 30/07/2016.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
Additional resources for this species
|Current IUCN Red List category||Near Threatened|
|Family||Paradisaeidae (Birds of paradise)|
|Species name author||Rothschild, 1906|
|Population size||2500-9999 mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||4,300 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|