email a friend
printable version
NT
Pale-billed Sicklebill Epimachus bruijnii

Justification
Although relatively common, this poorly known species is thought to have a fairly small population which is suspected to be declining owing to habitat loss and degradation. It therefore qualifies as Near Threatened.

Taxonomic source(s)
Sibley, C. G.; Monroe, B. L. 1990. Distribution and taxonomy of birds of the world. Yale University Press, New Haven, USA.

Synonym(s)
Drepanornis bruijnii Collar and Andrew (1988)

Distribution and population
Epimachus bruijnii is a poorly known species which ranges along the north New Guinea coast from the south-east coast of Geelvink Bay, Papua (formerly Irian Jaya), Indonesia, east to Vanimo, just across the border into Papua New Guinea. It is widespread and usually common within this fairly small range, with one male ranging over 15 ha in a week-long study.

Population justification
This is a poorly known species and no population estimates are available.

Trend justification
There are no data on population trends, but the species is suspected to be in slow decline owing to logging and development schemes.

Ecology
It is relatively common in selectively logged forest, but most records are from forests below 180 m (Beehler and Beehler 1986, Whitney 1987, Frith and Beehler 1998).

Threats
Lowland forests throughout its range are under pressure from timber extraction and development schemes (N. Bostock in litt. 1994, Sujatnika et al. 1995).

Conservation Actions Underway
CITES Appendix II. Conservation Actions Proposed
Regularly monitor the populations at selected sites. Further research its tolerance of degraded forest. Protect significant areas of remaining primary forest within its range.

References
Beehler, B. M.; Beehler, C. H. 1986. Observations on the ecology and behavior of the Pale-billed Sicklebill. Wilson Bulletin 98: 505-515.

del Hoyo, J.; Elliott, A.; Christie, D. 2009. Handbook of the Birds of the World, vol. 14: Bush-shrikes to Old World Sparrows. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona, Spain.

Frith, C. B.; Beehler, B. M. 1998. The birds of paradise. Oxford University Press, Inc, New York.

Sujatnika; Jepson, P.; Soehartono, T. R.; Crosby, M. J.; Mardiastuti, A. 1995. Conserving Indonesian biodiversity: the Endemic Bird Area approach. BirdLife International Indonesia Programme, Bogor.

Whitney, B. M. 1987. The Pale-billed Sicklebill Epimachus bruijnii in Papua New Guinea. Emu 87: 244-246.

Further web sources of information
Detailed species accounts from the Threatened birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book (BirdLife International 2001).

Explore HBW Alive for further information on this species

Search for photos and videos, and hear sounds of this species from the Internet Bird Collection

Text account compilers
Benstead, P., Derhé, M., Dutson, G., O'Brien, A.

Contributors
Bostock, N.

IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.

Recommended citation
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Epimachus bruijnii. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 30/07/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 30/07/2014.

This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.

To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife

To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.

Key facts
Current IUCN Red List category Near Threatened
Family Paradisaeidae (Birds of paradise)
Species name author (Oustalet, 1880)
Population size Unknown mature individuals
Population trend Decreasing
Distribution size (breeding/resident) 38,100 km2
Country endemic? No
Links to further information
- Additional Information on this species