Although this species is poorly known, it seems likely that its total population is small and fragmented across a small range and is declining, leading to classification as Vulnerable. If further information shows that its population is even smaller, the species would warrant uplisting to a higher threat category.
Sibley, C. G.; Monroe, B. L. 1990. Distribution and taxonomy of birds of the world. Yale University Press, New Haven, USA.
Macgregoria pulchra (Sibley and Monroe 1990, 1993) is moved to the family Meliphagidae following Cracraft and Feinstein (2000).
39 cm. Large, black bird with yellow semicircular wattles behind eyes and large ochre wing-patch. Similar spp. Common Sooty Honeyeater Melipotes fumigatus (22 cm) is dark with yellow eye-patches but lacks wing-patches and is much smaller. Voice Calls constantly. Rapidly repeated jeet..jeet.. and longer, softer peer. Hints Search only in its highly distinctive habitat. Conspicuous through its calling, noisy flight and habit of perching in open in forest edge or patches.
Barker, W. R.; Croft, J. R. 1977. The distribution of Macgregor's Bird-of-paradise. Emu 77: 219-222.
Beehler, B. 1981. Ecological structuring of forest bird communities in New Guinea. In: Gressitt, J.L. (ed.), Monographie biologicae, pp. 837-861. Dr W. Junk Publishers, The Hague.
Beehler, B. M. 1983. Notes on the behavior and ecology of Macgregor's Bird-of-paradise. Emu 83: 28-30.
Beehler, B. M. 1991. A naturalist in New Guinea. University of Texas Press, Austin, Texas.
Beehler, B. M. 1991. Papuan New Guinea's wildlife and environments-what we don't yet know. In: Pearl, M.; Beehler, B.; Allison, A.; Taylor, M. (ed.), Conservation and environment in Papua New Guinea: establishing research priorities, pp. 1-10. Wildlife Conservation International, New York.
Clapp, G. E. 1986. Birds of Mount Scratchley summit and environs: 3,520 metres asl in south-eastern New Guinea. Muruk 1: 75-84.
Frith, C. B.; Beehler, B. M. 1998. The birds of paradise. Oxford University Press, Inc, New York.
Hicks, R. K.; Burrows, I. 1992. Port Moresby ringing report: 1988. Muruk 5(2): 66-84.
Safford, R. J.; Smart, L. M. 1996. The continuing presence of Macgregor's Bird of Paradise Macgregoria pulchra on Mount Albert Edward, Papua New Guinea. Bulletin of the British Ornithologists' Club 116: 186-188.
Further web sources of information
Detailed species accounts from the Threatened birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book (BirdLife International 2001).
Text account compilers
Bird, J., Derhé, M., Dutson, G., O'Brien, A., Pilgrim, J., Stattersfield, A.
Beehler, B., Gibbs, D., Gregory, P.
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.
BirdLife International (2016) Species factsheet: Macgregoria pulchra. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 23/10/2016. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2016) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 23/10/2016.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
Additional resources for this species
|Current IUCN Red List category||Vulnerable|
|Species name author||De Vis, 1897|
|Population size||2500-9999 mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||4,700 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|