Secretive, poorly known and apparently absent from large areas of seemingly suitable habitat, this species appears to have a moderately small population which is declining owing to mining and logging activities. It is therefore classified as Near Threatened.
Sibley, C. G.; Monroe, B. L. 1990. Distribution and taxonomy of birds of the world. Yale University Press, New Haven, USA.
Frith, C. B.; Beehler, B. M. 1998. The birds of paradise. Oxford University Press, Inc, New York.
Mack, A. L.; Wright, D. D. 2000. Notes on the Crested Cnemophilus macgregorii and Yellow-breasted Loboparadisea sericea Birds of Paradise. Bulletin of the British Ornithologists' Club 120: 186-188.
Further web sources of information
Detailed species accounts from the Threatened birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book (BirdLife International 2001).
Text account compilers
Dutson, G., Khwaja, N., Mahood, S., O'Brien, A.
Bishop, K., Gregory, P.
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.
BirdLife International (2013) Species factsheet: Loboparadisea sericea. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 21/05/2013. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2013) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 21/05/2013.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
|Current IUCN Red List category||Near Threatened|
|Family||Cnemophilidae (Satin birds)|
|Species name author||Rothschild, 1896|
|Population size||Unknown mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||174,000 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|