email a friend
printable version
LC
Brown-necked Raven Corvus ruficollis

IUCN Red List history

Year Category
2012 Least Concern
2009 Least Concern
2008 Least Concern
2004 Least Concern
2000 Lower Risk/Least Concern
1994 Lower Risk/Least Concern
1988 Lower Risk/Least Concern

Species attributes

Migratory status not a migrant Forest dependency Does not normally occur in forest
Land mass type   Average mass -

Distribution

  Estimate Data quality
Extent of Occurrence breeding/resident (km2) 14,300,000
Number of locations -
Fragmentation -

Population & trend

  Estimate Data quality Derivation Year of estimate
No. of mature individuals Unknown not applicable Not Applicable 0
Population trend Increasing -
Number of subpopulations - - -
Largest subpopulation - - -
Generation length (yrs) 7.3 - - -
Population justification: The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as common and locally abundant (Madge and Burn 1993).
Trend justification: The population is estimated to be increasing following increases owing to urban development (Madge and Burn 1993).

Country/Territory distribution

Country/Territory Occurrence status Presence Breeding Non-breeding Passage Resident
Afghanistan Native Extant       Yes
Algeria Native Extant       Yes
Bahrain Vagrant Extant   Yes    
Burkina Faso Native Extant       Yes
Cape Verde Native Extant       Yes
Chad Native Extant       Yes
Djibouti Native Extant       Yes
Egypt Native Extant       Yes
Eritrea Native Extant       Yes
Ethiopia Native Extant       Yes
Gambia Vagrant Extant   Yes    
Iran, Islamic Republic of Native Extant       Yes
Iraq Native Extant       Yes
Israel Native Extant       Yes
Jordan Native Extant       Yes
Kazakhstan Native Extant Yes      
Kenya Native Extant       Yes
Kuwait Native Extant       Yes
Libya Native Extant       Yes
Mali Native Extant       Yes
Mauritania Native Extant       Yes
Morocco Native Extant       Yes
Niger Native Extant       Yes
Nigeria Native Extant       Yes
Oman Native Extant       Yes
Pakistan Native Extant       Yes
Palestinian Authority Territories Native Extant Yes      
Saudi Arabia Native Extant       Yes
Senegal Native Extant       Yes
Somalia Native Extant       Yes
South Sudan Native Extant       Yes
Sudan Native Extant        
Syria Native Extant       Yes
Tajikistan Native Extant        
Tunisia Native Extant       Yes
Turkey Vagrant Extant   Yes    
Turkmenistan Native Extant       Yes
United Arab Emirates Native Extant       Yes
Uzbekistan Native Extant       Yes
Western Sahara Native Extant Yes      
Yemen Native Extant       Yes

Important Bird Areas where this species has triggered the IBA criteria

Country/Territory IBA Name IBA link
Afghanistan North-western steppe site factsheet
Afghanistan Registan desert site factsheet
Israel Judean desert site factsheet
Jordan Burqu' site factsheet
Jordan Dana site factsheet
Jordan Hisma Basin - Rum site factsheet
Jordan Shaumari site factsheet
Kazakhstan Arys-Karaktau State Reserved Zone site factsheet
Kazakhstan Topar Lake System site factsheet
Kazakhstan Zhusandala site factsheet
Oman Jiddat al Harasis site factsheet
Tajikistan Tigrovaya Balka Nature Reserve site factsheet
Turkmenistan Garashor site factsheet
Turkmenistan Koymat - Begarslan site factsheet
Turkmenistan Nargyz site factsheet
Turkmenistan Repetek site factsheet
Turkmenistan Tekejik - Biynekyr site factsheet
Turkmenistan Uzboy site factsheet
United Arab Emirates Masafi - Tayibah area site factsheet
Uzbekistan Akpetky lakes and surrounding Aralkum Desert site factsheet
Uzbekistan Buzaubay site factsheet
Uzbekistan Dengizkul Lake site factsheet
Uzbekistan Karnabchul Steppe site factsheet
Uzbekistan Northern part of the Assake-Audan depression site factsheet
Uzbekistan Northern shore of Aydarkul Lake site factsheet
Yemen Bab al-Mandab - Mawza site factsheet

Habitats & altitude

Habitat (level 1) Habitat (level 2) Importance Occurrence
Artificial/Terrestrial Arable Land suitable resident
Artificial/Terrestrial Urban Areas suitable resident
Desert Hot suitable resident
Rocky areas (eg. inland cliffs, mountain peaks) suitable resident
Savanna Dry suitable resident
Shrubland Subtropical/Tropical Dry major resident
Wetlands (inland) Freshwater Springs and Oases suitable resident
Altitude 0 - 3700 m Occasional altitudinal limits  

Recommended citation
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Corvus ruficollis. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 24/10/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 24/10/2014.

This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.

To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife

To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.

Key facts
Current IUCN Red List category Least Concern
Family Corvidae (Crows and jays)
Species name author Lesson, 1831
Population size Unknown mature individuals
Population trend Increasing
Distribution size (breeding/resident) 14,300,000 km2
Country endemic? No
Links to further information
- Summary information on this species
- Projected distributions under climate change