This species has declined rapidly since the early 1980s, and the population and range are now small, fragmented and continuing to decline. It may decline more rapidly in the future owing to the westward spread of Pearly-eyed Thrasher Margarops fuscata and therefore deserves to be monitored closely. It consequently qualifies as Vulnerable.
AOU. 1998. Check-list of North American birds. American Ornithologists' Union, Washington, D.C.
Sibley, C. G.; Monroe, B. L. 1990. Distribution and taxonomy of birds of the world. Yale University Press, New Haven, USA.
Stotz, D. F.; Fitzpatrick, J. W.; Parker, T. A.; Moskovits, D. K. 1996. Neotropical birds: ecology and conservation. University of Chicago Press, Chicago.
42-46 cm. Large, black crow with purplish or bluish gloss. Heavy, black bill with markedly decurved culmen. Reddish iris, but yellow also reported. Bases of neck feathers are white but this cannot be seen in field. Similar spp Smaller Hispaniolan Palm Crow C. palmarum differs in voice and stronger, more direct and less flappy flight action. Also flies higher and even soars occasionally. Nasal tufts are swept upwards and do not conceal nostrils as in C. palmarum. Voice Unusual and variable bubbling and squawking, reminiscent of chattering parrot. Also raven-like notes. Hints Usually found in pairs or small parties at fruiting trees.
Related state of the world's birds case studies
Collar, N. J.; Crosby, M. J.; Stattersfield, A. J. 1994. Birds to watch 2: the world list of threatened birds. BirdLife International, Cambridge, U.K.
Madge, S.; Burn, H. 1993. Crows and jays: a guide to the crows, jays and magpies of the world. Helm Information, Robertsbridge, U.K.
Raffaele, H.; Wiley, J.; Garrido, O.; Keith, A.; Raffaele, J. 1998. Birds of the West Indies. Christopher Helm, London.
Wiley, J.W. 2006. The ecology, behaviour and conservation of a West Indian corvid, the White-necked Crow (Corvus leucognaphalus). Ornitologia Neotropical 17: 105-146.
Further web sources of information
Hear sounds for this species from xeno-canto, the community database of shared bird sounds from around the world.
Text account compilers
Isherwood, I., Mahood, S., Pople, R., Sharpe, C J, Wege, D.
Brooks, T., Rodrguez-Estrella, R.
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.
BirdLife International (2013) Species factsheet: Corvus leucognaphalus. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 11/12/2013. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2013) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 11/12/2013.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
Additional resources for this species
|Current IUCN Red List category||Vulnerable|
|Family||Corvidae (Crows and jays)|
|Species name author||Daudin, 1800|
|Population size||1500-7000 mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||8,300 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|