email a friend
printable version
LC
Azure-winged Magpie Cyanopica cyanus

Justification
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be increasing, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size is extremely large, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.

Taxonomic source(s)
AERC TAC. 2003. AERC TAC Checklist of bird taxa occurring in Western Palearctic region, 15th Draft. Available at: #http://www.aerc.eu/DOCS/Bird_taxa_of _the_WP15.xls#.
Cramp, S.; Perrins, C. M. 1977-1994. Handbook of the birds of Europe, the Middle East and Africa. The birds of the western Palearctic. Oxford University Press, Oxford.

Taxonomic note
Gender agreement of species name follows David and Gosselin (2002a). Cyanopica cyana (Sibley and Monroe 1990, 1993) was split into C. cyana and C. cooki by Fok et al. (2002) on the basis of minor (subspecific-type) morphological differences and a 6.06% difference in mtDNA, but this treatment has not been adopted by the BirdLife Taxonomic Working Group. This is because although this level of genetic differentiation is indeed high, the BirdLife Taxonomic Working Group does not consider it in itself sufficient grounds for assuming a species-level distinction.

Synonym(s)
Cyanopica cyana Sibley and Monroe (1990, 1993), Cyanopica cyana AERC TAC (2003)

Population justification
In Europe, the breeding population is estimated to number 260,000-460,000 breeding pairs, equating to 780,000-1,380,000 individuals (BirdLife International 2004). Europe forms 5-24% of the global range, so a very preliminary estimate of the global population size is 3,250,000-27,600,000 individuals, although further validation of this estimate is needed. National population estimates include: c.10,000-100,000 breeding pairs in China; < c.100 introduced breeding pairs in Taiwan; c.10,000-100,000 breeding pairs in Korea; c.100-10,000 breeding pairs in Japan and possibly c.100-10,000 breeding pairs in Russia (Brazil 2009).

Trend justification
The population is estimated to be increasing following noted increases in parts of the species's range (Madge and Burn 1993). In Europe, trends since 1996 show that populations have undergone a moderate increase (p<0.05), based on provisional data for 21 countries from the Pan-European Common Bird Monitoring Scheme (EBCC/RSPB/BirdLife/Statistics Netherlands; P. Vorisek in litt. 2008).

Related state of the world's birds case studies

References
BirdLife International. 2004. Birds in Europe: population estimates, trends and conservation status. BirdLife International, Cambridge, U.K.

Brazil, M. 2009. Birds of East Asia: eastern China, Taiwan, Korea, Japan, eastern Russia. Christopher Helm, London.

Further web sources of information
Detailed species account from Birds in Europe: population estimates trends and conservation status (BirdLife International 2004)

Detailed species account from Birds in Europe: population estimates, trends and conservation status (BirdLife International 2004)

Explore HBW Alive for further information on this species

Search for photos and videos, and hear sounds of this species from the Internet Bird Collection

Text account compilers
Ekstrom, J., Butchart, S.

IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.

Recommended citation
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Cyanopica cyanus. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 31/07/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 31/07/2014.

This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.

To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife

To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.

Key facts
Current IUCN Red List category Least Concern
Family Corvidae (Crows and jays)
Species name author (Pallas, 1776)
Population size mature individuals
Population trend Increasing
Distribution size (breeding/resident) 5,100,000 km2
Country endemic? No
Links to further information
- Additional Information on this species