This species is listed as Near Threatened because it has a small range, in which it faces the limited threats of habitat clearance and degradation owing primarily to agricultural encroachment and logging, but is not severely fragmented, and it is thought to have a moderately small and declining population. The terrain in the areas it occupies is likely to prevent serious damage to its habitat, but this requires close monitoring.
AOU. 1998. Check-list of North American birds. American Ornithologists' Union, Washington, D.C.
Sibley, C. G.; Monroe, B. L. 1990. Distribution and taxonomy of birds of the world. Yale University Press, New Haven, USA.
Stotz, D. F.; Fitzpatrick, J. W.; Parker, T. A.; Moskovits, D. K. 1996. Neotropical birds: ecology and conservation. University of Chicago Press, Chicago.
Crossin, R. S. 1967. The breeding biology of the Tufted Jay. Proceedings of the Western Foundation of Vertebrate Zoology I(5): 265-300.
Howell, S. N. G.; Webb, S. 1995. A guide to the birds of Mexico and northern Central America. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
Lammertink, J. M.; Rojas-TomÃ©, J. A.; Casillas-Orona, F. M.; Otto, R. L. 1996. Status and conservation of old-growth forests and endemic birds in the pine-oak zone of the Sierra Madre Occidental, Mexico. Institute for Systematics and Population Biology, Amsterdam.
Madge, S.; Burn, H. 1993. Crows and jays: a guide to the crows, jays and magpies of the world. Helm Information, Robertsbridge, U.K.
Further web sources of information
Explore HBW Alive for further information on this species
Text account compilers
Isherwood, I., O'Brien, A., Taylor, J.
Cruz, J., Cruz-Nieto, M.Á., Escarcega-Bencomo, M., Gonzalez-Bernal, M., Lammertink, M., Torres, F., Torres, F., Vega-Picos, X., Vidal, R., Villar-Rodriguez, C.
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Cyanocorax dickeyi. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 01/08/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 01/08/2014.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
Additional resources for this species
|Current IUCN Red List category||Near Threatened|
|Family||Corvidae (Crows and jays)|
|Species name author||Moore, 1935|
|Population size||10000-19999 mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||13,400 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|