This species is classified as Near Threatened because although it has a very small range and population on a single island, its population is estimated to be stable or increasing and it has not been significantly affected by introduced predators, including rats, and therefore there is not thought to be any plausible threat likely to lead to very rapid future declines. If such a plausible future threat were to be identified it would warrant classification as Vulnerable, and any evidence of declines would likely lead to its reclassification in a higher threat category.
Christidis, L.; Boles, W. E. 1994. The taxonomy and species of birds of Australia and its territories. Royal Australasian Ornithologists' Union, Melbourne.
Christidis, L.; Boles, W. E. 2008. Systematics and taxonomy of Australian birds. CSIRO Publishing, Collingwood, Australia.
Sibley, C. G.; Monroe, B. L. 1990. Distribution and taxonomy of birds of the world. Yale University Press, New Haven, USA.
9-10 cm. Small, dull-coloured warbler. Dull grey-brown above and whitish below, greyer on face and flanks. Sexes similar. Slender, longish, black bill. White line from base of bill, above dark lores, over eyes. Broken white orbital ring. Tail has indistinct darker subterminal band with white spots except on central feathers. Juvenile more yellow, especially on throat. Similar spp. White-eyes Zosterops spp. are larger with prominent white eye-ring, more yellow or green overall and with differing voice. Voice Warble, rising and falling in pitch.
Director of National Parks. 2010. Norfolk Island Region Threatened Species Recovery Plan. Department of the Environment, Water, Heritage and the Arts, Canberra.
Garnett, S. T.; Crowley, G. M. 2000. The action plan for Australian birds 2000. Environment Australia, Canberra.
Garnett, S.T., Szabo, J.K. and Dutson, G. 2011. The Action Plan for Australian Birds 2010. CSIRO Publishing, Collingwood.
Further web sources of information
Australian Govt - Action Plan for Australian Birds 2000 - Recovery Outline
Text account compilers
Benstead, P., Garnett, S., McClellan, R., Symes, A. & Taylor, J.
Christian, M., Holdaway, R. & Ward, R.
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Gerygone modesta. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 18/04/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 18/04/2014.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
|Current IUCN Red List category||Near Threatened|
|Family||Acanthizidae (Thornbills and gerygones)|
|Species name author||Pelzeln, 1860|
|Population size||10000 mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||36 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|