This species is classified as Vulnerable because it has a small population which is likely to be experiencing on-going declines owing to forest loss. It may be endemic to a single island, but identification difficulties mean that it is difficult to determine its true distribution, abundance, and hence its status.
Sibley, C. G.; Monroe, B. L. 1990. Distribution and taxonomy of birds of the world. Yale University Press, New Haven, USA.
30 cm. Large, drab, forest-dwelling friarbird. Dark brown throughout, slightly paler below. Pink bare orbital skin. Heavy black bill with indistinct knob at base of culmen. Similar spp. Dusky-brown Oriole Oriolus phaeochromus almost identical, but smaller, with blunter bill, darker underparts and without bare pinkish skin around eye. Voice Probably gives variety of loud, coarse and nasal notes, although potentially mimicked by O. phaeochromus.
BirdLife International. 2001. Threatened birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book. BirdLife International, Cambridge, U.K.
IUCN. 2015. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2015-4. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 19 November 2015).
Further web sources of information
Detailed species accounts from the Threatened birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book (BirdLife International 2001).
Text account compilers
Benstead, P., Bird, J., Butchart, S., Taylor, J. & Tobias, J.
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
BirdLife International (2015) Species factsheet: Philemon fuscicapillus. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 26/11/2015. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2015) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 26/11/2015.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
|Current IUCN Red List category||Vulnerable|
|Species name author||(Wallace, 1862)|
|Population size||2500-9999 mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||2,280 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|