Although this species may have a restricted range, it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend is not known, but the population is not believed to be decreasing sufficiently rapidly to approach the thresholds under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
Sibley, C. G.; Monroe, B. L. 1990. Distribution and taxonomy of birds of the world. Yale University Press, New Haven, USA.
Meliphaga albilineata (Sibley and Monroe 1990, 1993; Christidis and Boles 1994) was split into M. albilineata and M. fordiana by Christidis and Boles (2008) but this treatment is not followed by the BirdLife Taxonomic Working Group (BTWG) because the authors base their treatment on genetic differences between the two taxa but do not quantify what levels of genetic differentiation are acceptable for species level recognition; the BTWG adopts the view of Edwards et al. (2005) that intrageneric genetic differentiation alone is an unsatisfactory basis for species recognition. Furthermore, the BTWG note that Schodde and Mason (1999) describe morphological differences between the two forms as 'fine' and their assertion that there are marked differences in territorial song is undermined by Higgins et al. (2001) who state that further investigation is required; Christidis and Boles (2008) make no reference to vocal differences suggesting that the only basis for this split is molecular evidence.
19 cm. A featureless honeyeater with streaked drab olive-grey plumage. Both sexes are a dull olive-grey, heavily streaked on the back and underparts. The pointed black bill is long and slightly downcurved. Surrounding the eye is a conspicuous rosette of bare skin. Voice A wide variety of loud, chiming calls. Hints Any forest and garden area of Kadavu and its offshore islands.
Related state of the world's birds case studies
del Hoyo, J.; Elliott, A.; Christie, D. 2008. Handbook of the Birds of the World, vol. 13: Penduline-tits to Shrikes. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona, Spain.
Further web sources of information
Hear sounds for this species from xeno-canto, the community database of shared bird sounds from around the world.
Text account compilers
Ekstrom, J., Butchart, S.
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.
BirdLife International (2013) Species factsheet: Xanthotis provocator. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 09/12/2013. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2013) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 09/12/2013.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
|Current IUCN Red List category||Least Concern|
|Species name author||(Layard, 1875)|
|Population size||Unknown mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||430 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|