This species is considered Vulnerable because it has a tiny range and is therefore at risk from stochastic events and human impacts, such as the establishment of introduced predators.
Sibley, C. G.; Monroe, B. L. 1990. Distribution and taxonomy of birds of the world. Yale University Press, New Haven, USA.
9 cm. Tiny, sexually dimorphic honeyeater. Male is black with bright red mantle, rump, throat, breast and flanks. Female has less red on mantle, dull brownish-black underparts with faint red wash on throat and upper breast, and stronger red wash on lower breast and upper belly. Immature male similar to female but more red on throat and less on breast. Immature female duller with pale cinnamon or rufous wash on underparts.
Clunie, F. 1984. Birds of the Fiji bush. Fiji Museum, Suva.
Clunie, F. 1985. Notes on the bats and birds of Rotuma. Domodomo 3(4): 153-160.
Pratt, H. D.; Bruner, P. L.; Berrett, D. G. 1987. A field guide to the birds of Hawaii and the tropical Pacific. Princeton University Press, Princeton.
Further web sources of information
View photos and videos, and hear sounds of this species from the Internet Bird Collection
Text account compilers
Derhé, M., Mahood, S., O'Brien, A., Stattersfield, A.
Masibalavu, V., Watling, D.
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.
BirdLife International (2013) Species factsheet: Myzomela chermesina. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 21/05/2013. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2013) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 21/05/2013.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
Additional resources for this species
|Current IUCN Red List category||Vulnerable|
|Species name author||Gray, 1846|
|Population size||10000-19999 mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||43 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|