email a friend
printable version
LC
Tooth-billed Bowerbird Scenopoeetes dentirostris

Justification
Although this species may have a restricted range, it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). Despite the fact that the population trend appears to be decreasing, the decline is not believed to be sufficiently rapid to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.

Taxonomic source(s)
Christidis, L.; Boles, W. E. 2008. Systematics and taxonomy of Australian birds. CSIRO Publishing, Collingwood, Australia.

Synonym(s)
Ailuroedus dentirostris Sibley and Monroe (1990, 1993)

Distribution and population
This species is endemic to the Atherton region, north-east Queensland, Australia.

Population justification
The global population size has not been quantified, but it is believed to be large as the species is described as common in at least parts of its range (Morcombe 2000).

Trend justification
Global population trends have not been quantified, but populations appear to be stable (S. Garnett in litt. 2000).

Ecology
This species is found in rainforests, mainly between 600-1,400 m. It is also found in small remnant pockets bordering agricultural land (Blakers et al. 1984).

Threats
Although some of its habitat has been cleared for agriculture, large area remain, and all logging has ceased. There is some fragmentation of its former habitat, but in other areas, rainforest is rapidly expanding.

Related state of the world's birds case studies

References
Blakers, M.; Davies, S. J. J. F.; Reilly, P. N. 1984. The atlas of Australian birds. Royal Australasian Ornithologists' Union, Victoria.

Morcombe, M. 2000. Field guide to Australian birds. Steve Parish Publishing, Oxley, Queensland.

Further web sources of information
Explore HBW Alive for further information on this species

Search for photos and videos, and hear sounds of this species from the Internet Bird Collection

Text account compilers
Ekstrom, J., Butchart, S., Harding, M., Fisher, S.

IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.

Recommended citation
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Scenopoeetes dentirostris. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 02/08/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 02/08/2014.

This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.

To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife

To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.

Key facts
Current IUCN Red List category Least Concern
Family Ptilonorhynchidae (Bowerbirds)
Species name author (Ramsay, 1876)
Population size Unknown mature individuals
Population trend Stable
Distribution size (breeding/resident) 5,000 km2
Country endemic? Yes
Links to further information
- Additional Information on this species