email a friend
printable version
NT
White-breasted Tapaculo Eleoscytalopus indigoticus

Justification
This species is classed as Near Threatened, as it is thought to have declined moderately rapidly owing to human pressures within its small and fragmented range. Declines are expected to continue in the near future unless conservation measures are enforced.

Taxonomic source(s)
SACC. 2006. A classification of the bird species of South America. Available at: http://www.museum.lsu.edu/~Remsen/SACCBaseline.html.
Sibley, C. G.; Monroe, B. L. 1990. Distribution and taxonomy of birds of the world. Yale University Press, New Haven, USA.
Stotz, D. F.; Fitzpatrick, J. W.; Parker, T. A.; Moskovits, D. K. 1996. Neotropical birds: ecology and conservation. University of Chicago Press, Chicago.

Taxonomic note
Scytalopus indigoticus and S. psychopompus (Sibley and Monroe 1990, 1993; Stotz et al. 1996) have been moved into the newly erected genus Eleoscytalopus following SACC (2008).

Synonym(s)
Scytalopus indigoticus Sibley and Monroe (1990, 1993), Scytalopus indigoticus Stotz et al. (1996), Scytalopus indigoticus BirdLife International (2008), Scytalopus indigoticus

Identification

Distribution and population
Scytalopus indigoticus is rare to locally relatively common in coastal east Brazil, being recorded in east-central Bahia, west Espírito Santo, east Minas Gerais, Rio de Janeiro, south São Paulo, east Paraná and Santa Catarina, and Rio Grande do Sul (Ridgely and Tudor 1994, Gonzaga et al. 1995).

Population justification
The global population size has not been quantified, but this species is described as 'uncommon' (Stotz et al. 1996).

Trend justification
A slow population decline is suspected to be occurring, owing to the loss and degradation of forest habitats within the range, although direct data on population changes are lacking.

Ecology
It inhabits humid forest understorey, edge and second growth below 1,000 m, but in the north of its range it occurs exclusively in foothill forest (Ridgely and Tudor 1994).

Threats
It must have suffered from the large-scale destruction and fragmentation of forest within its elevational and geographic range.

Conservation Actions Underway
It occurs in several protected areas, including Itatiaia National Park, Fazenda Intervales State Reserve and Augustio Ruschi Biological Reserve (del Hoyo et al. 2003). Conservation Actions Proposed
Ensure that protected areas supporting suitable habitat continue to receive adequate protection. Conduct surveys of suitable habitats within and surrounding the known range to determine its true distribution and abundance.

References
del Hoyo, J.; Elliott, A.; Christie, D. 2003. Handbook of the Birds of the World, vol. 8: Broadbills to Tapaculos. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona, Spain.

Gonzaga, L. P.; Pacheco, J. F.; Bauer, C.; Castiglioni, G. D. A. 1995. An avifaunal survey of the vanishing montane Atlantic forest of southern Bahia, Brazil. Bird Conservation International 5(2/3): 279-290.

Ridgely, R. S.; Tudor, G. 1994. The birds of South America. University of Texas Press, Austin, Texas.

Stotz, D. F.; Fitzpatrick, J. W.; Parker, T. A.; Moskovits, D. K. 1996. Neotropical birds: ecology and conservation. University of Chicago Press, Chicago.

Text account compilers
Butchart, S., Gilroy, J., Sharpe, C J

IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.

Recommended citation
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Eleoscytalopus indigoticus. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 11/07/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 11/07/2014.

This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.

To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife

To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.

Key facts
Current IUCN Red List category Near Threatened
Family Rhinocryptidae (Tapaculos)
Species name author (Wied, 1831)
Population size Unknown mature individuals
Population trend Decreasing
Distribution size (breeding/resident) 498,000 km2
Country endemic? Yes
Links to further information
- Additional Information on this species