|BirdLife Species Champion||Become a BirdLife Preventing Extinctions Programme Supporter|
|For information about BirdLife Species Champions and Species Guardians visit the BirdLife Preventing Extinctions Programme.|
This species was thought to have an extremely small and fragmented population and range, both of which are likely to be in decline owing to habitat loss and degradation. For these reasons it is classified as Critically Endangered. However, it has recently been found in a further four municipalities, and has been recorded in modified habitats. The species's estimated range size has consequently been revised; however, the previous range estimate is retained here until consultations have been conducted and this may lead to its downlisting in the future.
SACC. 2006. A classification of the bird species of South America. Available at: http://www.museum.lsu.edu/~Remsen/SACCBaseline.html.
Sibley, C. G.; Monroe, B. L. 1990. Distribution and taxonomy of birds of the world. Yale University Press, New Haven, USA.
Stotz, D. F.; Fitzpatrick, J. W.; Parker, T. A.; Moskovits, D. K. 1996. Neotropical birds: ecology and conservation. University of Chicago Press, Chicago.
Scytalopus indigoticus and S. psychopompus (Sibley and Monroe 1990, 1993; Stotz et al. 1996) have been moved into the newly erected genus Eleoscytalopus following SACC (2008).
Scytalopus psychopompas Stotz et al. (1996), Scytalopus psychopompas psychopompas Stotz et al. (1996), Scytalopus psychopompus Sibley and Monroe (1990, 1993), Scytalopus psychopompus BirdLife International (2008), Scytalopus psychopompus
11.5 cm. Contrasting tapaculo. Slaty above with white underparts. Dark slaty-grey head, upperparts and flanks with bluish tinge. White loral spot. Cinnamon-rufous wash to rump and scapulars. White cheeks and throat extending to belly. Inconspicuous scaled effect on belly. Pale cinnamon-rufous sides to belly and vent. Dark slaty thighs tinged bluish. Blackish bill with whitish base of mandible. Pinkish legs. Similar spp. Closely resembles allopatric White-breasted Tapaculo S. indigoticus, but it lacks the flank barring that is conspicuous in that species. It also has bluish-grey colouring at the base of the tibia compared with barred cinnamon plumage in indigoticus. Voice Consists of a sequence of short notes (27-28, nine emissions per second) similar to S. indigoticus, which is a descending and accelerating series of very dry and harsh tchj staccato notes. Also regular, frog-like, slightly ascending call frrrrrrrooww, lasting an average of 3.25 seconds. The alarm call consists of a low frequency short note (0.6-1.3 kHz).
Collar, N. J.; Gonzaga, L. P.; Krabbe, N.; Madroño Nieto, A.; Naranjo, L. G.; Parker, T. A.; Wege, D. C. 1992. Threatened birds of the Americas: the ICBP/IUCN Red Data Book. International Council for Bird Preservation, Cambridge, U.K.
Krabbe, N. K.; Schulenberg, T. S. 2003. Family Rhinocryptidae (Tapaculos). In: del Hoyo, J.; Elliott, A.; Christie, D.A. (ed.), Handbook of birds of the world, pp. 748-787. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona, Spain.
Tobias, J. A.; Butchart, S. H. M.; Collar, N. J. 2006. Lost and found: a gap analysis for the Neotropical avifauna. Neotropical Birding: 4-22.
Further web sources of information
Detailed species account from the Threatened birds of the Americas: the BirdLife International Red Data Book (BirdLife International 1992). Please note, taxonomic treatment and IUCN Red List category may have changed since publication.
Recuento detallado de la especie tomado del libro Aves Amenazadas de las Americas, Libro Rojo de BirdLife International (BirdLife International 1992). Nota: la taxonomoa y la categora de la Lista Roja de la UICN pudo haber cambiado desde esta publicacin.
Text account compilers
Bird, J., Butchart, S., Clay, R., Harding, M., Pople, R., Symes, A., Taylor, J., Williams, R.
De Luca, A., Develey, P., Flesher, K., Gatto, C., Lima, P., Olmos, F.
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.
BirdLife International (2013) Species factsheet: Eleoscytalopus psychopompus. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 24/05/2013. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2013) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 24/05/2013.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
Additional resources for this species
|Current IUCN Red List category||Critically Endangered|
|Species name author||(Teixeira & Carnevalli, 1989)|
|Population size||50-249 mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||31 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|