Based on a model of future deforestation, and its sensitivity to fragmentation, it is suspected that the population of this species will decline rapidly over the next three generations, and it has therefore been uplisted to Vulnerable.
SACC. 2006. A classification of the bird species of South America. Available at: #http://www.museum.lsu.edu/~Remsen/SACCBaseline.html#.
17cm, 60.5-74g. Typical Grallaria, upright stance, pot-bellied appearance and very short tail. Neck sides, throat, breast, flanks and vent rufous or rufous-brown. Only chin and centre of belly white or grey-white. Bill dark. Crown greyish brown, and with a thin white eye-ring. Upperparts rufous-brown. Similar spp. Forms a superspecies with Red-and-white Antpitta G. erythroleuca, Bay Antpitta G. capitalis, White-bellied Antpitta G. hypoleuca and Yellow-breasted Antpitta G. flavotincta. G. capitalis has entire underside rufous except for small white patch in centre of belly. G. erythroleuca and G. hypoleuca have white throat and G. flavotincta has creamy white or buff underside including throat. Voice: Series of three pure or doubled whistles lasting 1.2-1.4 seconds and repeated every 5-10 seconds. First note is the lowest, pitch even or falling, last two similar to each other, higher pitched and rising.
Conservation Actions Underway
None is known.
Conservation Actions ProposedExpand the protected area network to effectively protect IBAs. Effectively resource and manage existing and new protected areas, utilising emerging opportunities to finance protected area management with the joint aims of reducing carbon emissions and maximizing biodiversity conservation. Conservation on private lands, through expanding market pressures for sound land management and preventing forest clearance on lands unsuitable for agriculture, is also essential (Soares-Filho et al. 2006).
Stotz, D. F.; Fitzpatrick, J. W.; Parker, T. A.; Moskovits, D. K. 1996. Neotropical birds: ecology and conservation. University of Chicago Press, Chicago.
Further web sources of information
Explore HBW Alive for further information on this species
Text account compilers
Butchart, S., Ekstrom, J., Symes, A.
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Taylor, J.
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Grallaria przewalskii. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 26/10/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 26/10/2014.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
|Current IUCN Red List category||Vulnerable|
|Family||Formicariidae (Antthrushes and antpittas)|
|Species name author||Taczanowski, 1882|
|Population size||Unknown mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||4,100 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|